Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = Radzymin]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (34)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Nadwodna Helena 27.06.1913

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.11.06-1943.12.15

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Wołomin Warsaw Radzymin

Witness

Koziczyński Alfred

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1944.08.01-1944.12

Location

Radom Radzymin Warsaw Włoszczowa

Witness

Ruszczyńska Bogusława 1924

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1942-1945

Location

Chełm, Łuczkowskiego Square Warsaw Radzymin

en
Witness

Skoczyńska Jadwiga

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

Lublin, Tatarska Street 18 Radzymin Warsaw

en
Witness

Wiącek Eugeniusz 11.01.1905, Strużki

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.06.30-1943.06.03

Location

Strużki Tursko Wielkie Niekurza Ossala Radzymin Warsaw

Witness

Wanicki Zygmunt 09.02.1911

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08.15-1941.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I Warsaw KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Radzymin

en
Witness

Mączka Zofia 30.11.1905, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1942-1943

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Radzymin Warsaw Częstochowa Kraków Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Jankowski Zygmunt 17.01.1898, Toruń

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.08-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street Radzymin Warsaw

Witness

Sendler Irena 15.02.1910, Warszawa

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Szymanów (Sochaczew district), convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Szkolna Street 2 Radzymin Warsaw

Witness

Panek Adela 31.10.1892, Mławka

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Mławka (Mława) Warsaw Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Radzymin Mława

Witness

Flint Szmul 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.20-1941.09.12

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Warsaw Radzymin Zgierz (łódzkie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Bodziony Jakub 24.05.1886, Świniarsk

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.20-1943.10.10

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radzymin Warsaw Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street KL Neuengamme (Germany)

en
Witness

Bross Janusz

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.10.22-1940.04.14

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Radzymin Warsaw

en
Witness

Borkowska Stanisława 1904?

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

-

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Kowel (now in Ukraine) Brześć (now in Belarus) Warsaw Radzymin

en
Witness

Szczęsny Wacław 18.06.1913

Topic

Taken Captive

Date

1939.09.17-1945.01

Location

Klaipėda (Lithuania) Klaipeda (Lithuania) Włodawa Radzymin Warsaw Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street

Witness

Ryński Marian 20.02.1915, Osiek (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.09

Location

Tursko Wielkie Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street Radzymin Warsaw

en
Witness

Dembek Kazimiera

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Włodawa Kraków Otwock Wielki Warsaw Susz Kraków, Stradomska Street 13 German extermination camp of Sobibór Karczew (mazowieckie voivodeship), labor camp Radzymin

en
Witness

Skiba Edward 21.09.1918

Topic

Date

1941.06.19-1942.02.03

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Radzymin Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Warsaw

en
Witness

Holender Adam

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.12.01-1943

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine), "Teatralna" cafe, Legionów Street (Swobody Street) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street Warsaw Radzymin

Witness

Pawliczek Stanisław 13.11.1914, Katowice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.21-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Warsaw KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Radzymin KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street