Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Location = Radzymin]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (37)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Nadwodna Helena 27.06.1913

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.11.06-1943.12.15

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Wołomin Warsaw Radzymin

Witness

Szwajkowski Kazimierz 26.08.1919, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Ostrów ’39 – extermination of Jews

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Radzymin

Witness

Koziczyński Alfred

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1944.08.01-1944.12

Location

Radom Radzymin Warsaw Włoszczowa

Witness

Białek Stanisław Franciszek 06.11.1900, Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Ostrów ’39 – extermination of Jews

Date

1939-1944

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Radzymin Warsaw

Witness

Szulc Mieczysława 09.05.1910, Gnojno

Topic

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

Rybienko Leśne (Wyszków) Ostrów Mazowiecka Wyszków (Wyszków district) Wyszków (Wyszków district), parish cemetery

Witness

Ruszczyńska Bogusława 1924

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1942-1945

Location

Chełm, Łuczkowskiego Square Warsaw Radzymin

en
Witness

Skoczyńska Jadwiga

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

Lublin, Tatarska Street 18 Radzymin Warsaw

en
Witness

Wiącek Eugeniusz 11.01.1905, Strużki

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.06.30-1943.06.03

Location

Strużki Tursko Wielkie Niekurza Ossala Radzymin Warsaw

Witness

Wanicki Zygmunt 09.02.1911

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08.15-1941.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I Warsaw KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Radzymin

en
Witness

Mączka Zofia 30.11.1905, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1942-1943

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Radzymin Warsaw Częstochowa Kraków Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Witness

Sendler Irena 15.02.1910, Warszawa

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Szymanów (Sochaczew district), convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Szkolna Street 2 Radzymin Warsaw

en
Witness

Bodziony Jakub 24.05.1886, Świniarsk

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.20-1943.10.10

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radzymin Warsaw Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street KL Neuengamme (Germany)

en
Witness

Jankowski Zygmunt 17.01.1898, Toruń

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.08-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street Radzymin Warsaw

en
Witness

Szczęsny Wacław 18.06.1913

Topic

Taken Captive

Date

1939.09.17-1945.01

Location

Klaipėda (Lithuania) Klaipeda (Lithuania) Włodawa Radzymin Warsaw Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street

en
Witness

Borkowska Stanisława 1904?

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

-

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Kowel (now in Ukraine) Brześć (now in Belarus) Warsaw Radzymin

Witness

Flint Szmul 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.20-1941.09.12

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Warsaw Radzymin Zgierz (łódzkie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Bross Janusz

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.10.22-1940.04.14

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Radzymin Warsaw

Witness

Ryński Marian 20.02.1915, Osiek (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.09

Location

Tursko Wielkie Radzymin Warsaw Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street

en
Witness

Panek Adela 31.10.1892, Mławka

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Mławka (Mława) Warsaw Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Radzymin Mława

en
Witness

Dembek Kazimiera

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Włodawa Kraków Otwock Wielki Warsaw Susz Kraków, Stradomska Street 13 German extermination camp of Sobibór Karczew (mazowieckie voivodeship), labor camp Radzymin