Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (74)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Zaslawsky Walentyna 20.09.1924, Bruksela (Belgium)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.01.22-1945

Location

Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Kruszel Maria 14.01.1929, Bruksela (Belgium)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.02.24-1945.05.02

Location

Brussels (Belgium) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Zechel Moïse (Michel) 04.01.1899, Kiszyniów (Mołdawia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau La Roche-en-Ardenne (Belgium) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Liège (Belgium), citadel Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Breendonk (Belgium), transit camp vBreendonk (Belgium), transit camp

en
Witness

Janssens Jean 30.03.1904 Ougrée (Belgium)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.07.01-1945.05.02

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)

en
Witness

Goldsztein Ludwika 02.07.1916, Wierowna (Russia)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943.05.28-1945

Location

Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Brussels (Belgium)

en
Witness

Blumenfeld Abus 20.07.1907, Klimontów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.02.18-1945.02

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Ganacker (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Germany)

en
Witness

Nagraba Ludwik 19.08.1910, Kraków

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.01.12-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Drabek Jaroslav 06.04.1901, Chrudim (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.28-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Lidice (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Prague (Czech Republic), Pankrác Prison, ul. Soudní 1 KL Majdanek Łódź, ghetto Plzeň (Czech Republic)

Witness

Vuysje David

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.03-1945.02

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Kraus Otto 07.09.1909, Klášterní Skalice (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Neuhammer am Queis, Stalag VIII E KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Tencer Ester 01.04.1909, Ryglice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

Tencer Ester; 1909?

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Woch Józef 1908.04.14, Trzebionka (Trzebinia)

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Trzebinia

Date

1942-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Galewski Alfred 06.01.1899, Charlottenburg (Berlin, Germany)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.09.13-1944.11

Location

Brussels (Belgium) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Warsaw

en
Witness

Pleszowska Felicja 28.07.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.12.28-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Królewska Huta (Chorzów) KL Majdanek Hamburg (Germany)

en
Witness

Sehn Jan 22.04.1909, Tuszów Mały

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.11-1945.05.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łęczyca Brussels (Belgium) Paks (Hungary)

en
Witness

Hys Stanisław 19.07.1910, Sobolew

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.01-1943.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Cyba Eugeniusz 07.12.1921, Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.24

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Weissblum Giza 1917?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.08-1945.03

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Gross-Rosen Charleroi (Belgium) Leipzig (Germany), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Buchenwald, Germany)

Witness

Lustbader Markus 11.09.1905, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.04-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau vBreendonk (Belgium), transit camp

en
Witness

Cohen Lily 09.07.1921, Thessaloniki (Greece)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1944.03-1945.04

Location

Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)