Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Członkowie polskich organizacji przedwojennych]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (54)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Lisicki Antoni

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1945

Location

Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast)

Witness

Geniusz Wacław 1911?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.03.16-1941.09.10

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Gawryluk Afanazy

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.13-1941.08

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Komi Republic (Russia)

en
Witness

Munk

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.08-1940

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Nieśwież (now in Belarus) Żywiec Geneva (Switzerland)

en
Witness

Działak Hanna

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1943.06.28

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Warsaw, All Saints' Church, Grzybowski Square 3/5

Witness

Stadnik Stanisław 1911?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.13-1941.11.17

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), II Dom Techników (Dormitory no. 1 of the Lwów Polytechnic), Abrahamowiczów Street 14 (Boya-Żeleńskiego Street 14) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Krzemieńczuk (Ukraine) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Jastrzembska Wilhelmina 27.12.1914, Samara (Russia)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.03.23-1941.08.30

Location

Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Karlag (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Habera Stanisława 13.04.1917, Miedziana Góra (Kielce district)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939-1942.08

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Komi Republic (Russia) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Mokwin (now in Ukraine) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Gąsowski Stanisław 29.10.1890

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.14-1941.11

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Vietlosian (Ukhta, Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Dobrowolski Albert 1900?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.07.21-1942.01.29

Location

Sosnowce (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Minsk (Belarus) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Dziedziejew Zofia 15.07.1908

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09-1942.02.08

Location

Tehran (Iran) Czudzin (now in Belarus) Borovaya (Russia, Altai Krai), sovkhoz Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Kamen-na-Obi (Russia, Altai Krai)

Witness

Bielecki Lucjan 1906

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.04.21 - 1941.09.25

Location

Molotovsk (Severodvinsk, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.09.19-1942

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Tielesz Włodzimierz 01.04.1911

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09-1943

Location

Białystok Wołkowysk (Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Minsk (Belarus) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Bauer Ludmiła 28.01.1922

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03.19-1942.08

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Czaplicki Józef 1899?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09-1942.03.15

Location

Łunna (now in Belarus), prison Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kirovo (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine) Homel (Belarus) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Stawecki Józef 1890?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.19-1942.02.03

Location

Białystok Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Białystok, military cemetery, 11 Listopada Street Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Minsk (Belarus) Vitebsk (Belarus) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Krasnogvardeysk (Gatchina, Russia, Leningrad Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Leibel Józef 09.05.1895, Kraków

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.01-1942.03.21

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Norilsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)

en
Witness

Adamczyk Karol

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.09.19-1941

Location

Brzeżany (now in Ukraine), train station Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Brzeżany (now in Ukraine), the Castle Brzeżany (now in Ukraine), prison no 3, Himnazijna Street 20 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Moscow (Russia), the NKVD prison "Lubyanka", Bolshaya Lubyanka Street 2 Vologda (Russia), NKVD prison (Gorne-Uspensky Convent), Burmaginy Street 19 Vologda (Russia), NKVD prison (Uspensky Monastery), Burmaginych Street 19 Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Arciszewski Jan 1907, Pińsk

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.26 - 1941.11

Location

Soleczniki (Lithuania) Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Równe (Ukraine) Jaszuny (Lithuania)