Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Czesi]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (109)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Rubach Marian 1892?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

Witness

Hřebík Antonín 24.02.1902, Řevnice (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.04-1942.06

Location

KL Auschwitz I Terezin (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

Witness

Sperber Karel 1910, Tachov (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.11.01-1942

Location

Sandbostel (Germany), Stalag X B KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Szparadziński Wacław 1904, Sosnowiec

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.03.18-1943.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź

en
Witness

Dudek Władysław 16.06.1920, Radogoszcz

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Flossenbürg

Date

1941.01.07-1941.07.15

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

en
Witness

Rosin Arnošt 1912, Snina (Slovakia)

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1945.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bratislava (Slovakia)

en
Witness

Horczak Krystyna 23.03.1914, Warsaw

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.12.19-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Kudzela

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Rubach Marian 14.06.1893

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.20-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Pająk Wilibald 15.12.1922, Katowice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź

en
Witness

Kościuszko Janina 17.05.1897, Chrzanów?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.03.06-1944.07.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Sobański Tomasz Stanisław 22.09.1922, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.04.04-1944.06.27

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Rżewski Władysław 1894?

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Flossenbürg

Date

1940.03-1945.04

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Walas Józef 23.02.1898, Bochnia (Bochnia district)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08.03-1943.03.10

Location

Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Bochnia KL Buchenwald (Germany) Hamburg (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Janiak Zygmunt 14.06.1910, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.03-1945.01.18

Location

Kraków, Józefa Street 5 German extermination camp of Treblinka Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Treblinka, German extermination camp Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Kielce, Kielce Prison, Zamkowa Street 3 Bielsko-Biała

Witness

Szulewski Bronisław 1909

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.06.24-1941.09.27

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Popiół Motek 17.07.1923, Żuromin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.11.05-1945.05.10

Location

Ciechanów Ciechanów, ghetto KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Stutthof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gotendorf Gdańsk, Schichau Shipyard, Schichaua Street (Jana z Kolna Street)

en
Witness

Halbreich Zygfryd 13.11.1909, Dziedzice (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.10.18-1945.01.28

Location

Siemianowice Śląskie, Laurahütte industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Gross-Rosen Arbeitslager Gleiwitz II (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz III (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Dachau (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Bochnia, train station KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Buchenwald (Germany) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Hajduki Wielkie (Chorzów), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Melk (Austria) Mikołów

en
Witness

Steinfeld Izrael 1903

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08.17-1945.01.21

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Blechhammer Łódź, ghetto

en
Witness

Kulka Otto 1933?

Topic

For show – Familienlager Theresienstadt

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Next