Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Czesi]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (116)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Walas Józef 23.02.1898, Bochnia (Bochnia district)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08.03-1943.03.10

Location

Bochnia Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Hamburg (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Sobański Tomasz Stanisław 22.09.1922, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.04.04-1944.06.27

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Prawer Seweryn 1903?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.03.14-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I

en
Witness

Kulka Erich 18.02.1911, Vsetín (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Łódź KL Dachau (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Katowice, Gestapo headquarters, Powstańców Street 31 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Marchwicka Stanisława 23.10.1899, Oświęcim

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940-1945.07.01

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Jeleń Piotr 1919?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05-1943.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Rżewski Władysław 07.01.1894

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Sachsenhausen

Date

1939-1942

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Szumański Stanisław 28.09.1921, Dębowa?

Topic

Date

1940.12.09-1943.02

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany)

en
Witness

Furmański Icchok (Jacek) 10.04.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.06-1944.09

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III

en
Witness

Walczyk Eugeniusz 1897?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.03-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Czech Józef 14.01.1913

Topic

For show – Familienlager Theresienstadt

Date

1940.06-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Sobański Tomasz Stanisław 22.09.1922, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.04-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź

Witness

Rubinstein Dawid 1921

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.09.24-1941.09.08

Location

Borysław (Ukraine) Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Ruciński Ludwik 1914?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11.18-1941.11.12

Location

Porohy (now in Ukraine) Nadwórna (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Shevchenko Maidan Street 43 Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Stańczyk Zygmunt 1914?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1939.11.20-1941.08

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10

en
Witness

Skórzewski Arkadiusz 1916?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Sverdlovsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.23-1942.09.23

Location

Skole (now in Ukraine) Berdychiv (Ukraine) Berdychiv (Ukraine), Carmelite monastery (NKVD prison), Soborna Street Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Shipichny (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Borger Ludwik 1915?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.09.17-1942.02.20

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Kraus Otto 07.09.1909, Klášterní Skalice (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940-1944.09

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Łódź German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Pałasiński Zdzisław 15.08.1921

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.18-1945

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Riga (Latvia)

en
Witness

Lasok Erna 1915?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.10.07-1944.09.30

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź