Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Dzieci]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (1064)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Paszkowska Alicja 23.07.1927

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.05.22-1944.05.22

Location

Mińsk Mazowiecki, Wacław Rzysko Private Coeducational Secondary School of Commerce and High School of Economics, Kościuszki Street 8 Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 16

en
Witness

Rzysko Wacław

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.05.22-1944.05.31

Location

Mińsk Mazowiecki, Wacław Rzysko Private Coeducational Secondary School of Commerce and High School of Economics, Kościuszki Street 8 Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 16

en
Witness

Płoski Stanisław 04.12.1899, Bryansk (Russia)

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Pątkowski Wacław

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1941.01.11-1944.06

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Targówek Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Kaczmarski Władysław 06.12.1903, Krzeszowice

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1943.07-1943.08

Location

Konstancin (Konstancin-Jeziorna), Piasta Street 19

en
Witness

Leszczyńska Halina Irena 13.04.1905, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.09.14

Location

Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 3 Warsaw, Mickiewicza Street

en
Witness

Oleksy Józef 09.07.1892

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1944.02.07-1944.02.25

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Father Siemiec Foster Center, Lipowa Street 14/16 KL Gross-Rosen Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station

en
Witness

Smoliński Konstanty 02.06.1903, Krępa (Przasnysz county)

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.03-1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Franaszek factory, Wolska Street 41/45 Warsaw, Wolska Street 56 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76

en
Witness

Rott Wiesław 14.06.1914, Lublin

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.03-1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, Orthodox cemetery, Wolska Street 138/140 Warsaw, Prądzyńskiego Street Warsaw, Ordona Street

en
Witness

Kamiński Adam 18.10.1889

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, Kamiński factory, Wolska Street 151 Warsaw, Wolska Street 147

en
Witness

Michelis Zygmunt 04.03.1890, Bycz (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship)

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10-1943.05

Location

Warsaw, Evangelical-Augsburg Church of the Holy Trinity, Małachowskiego Square 1 Radom

en
Witness

Knaflewski Leon Jerzy 05.04.1902, Ostrowite (Słupca county)

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.08

Location

Warsaw, St. Stanislaus' Hospital, Wolska Street 37 Warsaw, Franaszek factory, Wolska Street 41/45

en
Witness

Raczyński Stanisław 20.04.1884

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1945.02.09

Location

Przemków Warsaw, Wolska Street 143 Primkenau (Przemków)

Witness

Orzeszek Władysław 1897, Warsaw

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Leszno Street 23 Warsaw, Kowelska Street Warsaw, Szwedzka Street 7

Witness

Juszkiewicz Ryszard

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1942-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street)

Witness

Sokołowski Andrzej

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939-1943

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Służewski Władysław 1909

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1940.09.09-1943.02.13

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Kuybyshev (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Enlag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Sendler Irena 15.02.1910, Warszawa

Topic

The efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Father Boduen Children's Home, Nowogrodzka Street 75 Turkowice (Hrubieszów district), Monastery of the Protection of Our Lady Warsaw, Father Boduen House, Nowogrodzka Street 75 Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Sendler Irena 15.02.1910, Warszawa

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Pytaś Bogdan 1920?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1940-1943

Location

Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45

Next