Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Dzieci]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Oblast
  • Raion
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3430)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Jackowski Zbigniew

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942.01.25

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Kostousovo (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Giermuga Wojciech

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.18

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Lisica Jadwiga 03.01.1924, Krzemieniec (now inUkraine)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.08

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Krzemieniec (Ukraine), train station

en
Witness

Obrycki Narcyz 04.09.1896, Warszawa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.04.07-1945

Location

Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Cathedral of St. Michael the Archangel and St. Florian the Martyr, Floriańska Street 3 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Skotnicki Jerzy 12.02.1902, Łódź

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1943.06-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Majdanek

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.13

Location

-

Witness

Janczarski Teofil 1884.04.28

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

-

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Siblag (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast)

Witness

Kwasiński Władysław 1890

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Warchocki Teofil 1896.04.28

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.11

Location

Lednia (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Zygmunt Władysław 1901

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

-

Location

Jambyl Oblast (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Denisow Piotr 1894?

Topic

Date

1939-1944

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Zamość KL Gross-Rosen Biłgoraj (lubelskie voivodeship)

Witness

Woroniuk Wacław 1923

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

-

Location

Stepnyak (Kazakhstan, Aqmola Region)

Witness

Tarkowski Ludomir

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.08.02 - 1941.08.24

Location

Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai)

Witness

Żebrowska Kazimiera 1924.10.24

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.04.07

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Tyczyński Mikołaj

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.02

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

-

Location

Plesetsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Marszycki Bolesław 1898

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.04.04

Location

Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Kaszyński Jan 19.11.1920, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.09.19-1941.09.19

Location

Warsaw, Łochowska Street 36 Warsaw, Uhlan Barracks, Szwoleżerów Street 7a KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Otwocka Street KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

en
Witness

Kowalczyk Janina 10.03.1907, Golkowice

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1943.08

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Rajsko (Oświęcim district) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków Hamburg (Germany) Bochnia, train station KL Dachau (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Smoleń Kazimierz 15.11.1917, Łysa Góra (Brześć county)

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1943.01.14-1945.01.29

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Nowy Sącz, Gestapo headquarters, Czarnieckiego Street 13 Kraków Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Brzeszcze