Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (10)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Galimski Feliks 25.09.1916

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.10.28-1942.02

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Stołpce (now in Belarus), prison (music school), Leninskaya Street 47 Moscow (Russia) Kogon (Uzbekistan) Akmolinsk (Astana, Kazakhstan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Vladlag (Russia, Primorsky Krai)

Witness

Maculewicz Alfons 1913

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1941.01-1942.02

Location

Riga (Latvia), Central Prison, Mazā Matīsa Street 3 Talsi (Latvia) Moscow (Russia) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Dawidowicz Edward 06.04.1922

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.09.30-1942.03.30

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Dobrońska Józefa

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1941.06.15-1942.03.01

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Kania Stanisław 1924?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.07.19-1942

Location

Nowojelnia (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Inta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Ochman Maria

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1941.02.25-1941.09.21

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Piekart Barbara 1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939-1942.08.06

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Moscow (Russia) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Kommunisticheskaya Street 49 Temirtau (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Gorshorlag (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast)

en
Witness

Cieślak Bolesław 1907?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.12-1941.08

Location

Stolin (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Verkhnyaya Inta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Rowbuć Piotr 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1941.06.14-1942

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Wilno (now in Lithuania) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, now in Lithuania) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Gari (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Tagowski Marian 30.07.1902

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.06-1942.03.07

Location

Łódź Warsaw Lublin Garwolin Białystok Žagarė (Lithuania), internee camp Kagan (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)