Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Victims Families of \"enemies of the people\"

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (174)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Aksnowicz Alfons 21.01.1920

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1939.09.17-1942.05.21

Location

Głębokie (now in Belarus) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Cudowska Leokadia 15.04.1904, Rogowo (Białystok district)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.07-1942.10.09

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Białystok Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Orlovo-Rozovo (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran)

en
Witness

Kosarzewski Kazimierz 1898?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17-1942.02

Location

Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kazakhstan, Akmolinsk Oblast Uzbekistan, Narpay District Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Kitab (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kacperska Krystyna 13.03.1914, Matjasy (now in Belarus)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.02.06-1942.05.20

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Yaya (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Siblag (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast)

Witness

Krokowski Franciszek 15.04.1915, Stara Wisła

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1942-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Iłowo-Osada, Staszica Street

en
Witness

Ulas Bronisława 30.01.1907

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Majdanek

Date

1943.01.18-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Bibiło Jadwiga 11.07.1922, Nacewicze (now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.12.15-1942.03.28

Location

Tehran (Iran) Sokolovka (Kazakhstan) Wiktoryn (now in Belarus) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Maciorowska Genowefa 04.06.1923, Białogrądy

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20-1942.01

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Salekhard (Russia, Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Sybicka Stanisława 1910.04.12

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.12

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Kostanay Oblast (Kazakhstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Kizil Rabat (Tajikistan)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.01-1942.03

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Kuźniarska Kazimiera 04.03.1923, Garwolin

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.05.16

Location

Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Rote-Fane (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-.1942.03.01

Location

Pavlodar Oblast (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Mamak Eugenia 10.04.1921

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.06.03

Location

Łomża Lenizal (Kazakhstan, Akmolinsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Shebutinka (Kazakhstan) Kushmurun (Kazakhstan), train station Białystok Farab (Kazakhstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan)

Witness

Ordzińska Jadwiga

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.01-1942.06.09

Location

Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Polovnikovka (Kazakhstan) Kostanay (Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Gołąb Maria 08.09.1902

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1939.09.17-1941.08

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lobva (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Soczywko Piotr 1921?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.11-1942.03.10

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Aleksandrów Władysław 1919?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1939.09.17-1942.02.05

Location

Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Kitab (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Grudzień Stanisław 1916?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.28

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Komorowski Andrzej

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1943

Location

Kazakhstan

Witness

Panasewicz Felicjan

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.12-1942.03.27

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Różana (now in Belarus) Novocherkasskoye (Kazakhstan) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Astrakhanka (Kazakhstan)

Next