Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Victims Foresters\/Forestry workers

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (202)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Woźniak Jan 27.06.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Majdanek

Date

1942.01-1942.03

Location

KL Majdanek

Witness

Jalowacz Ignacy 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.18-1941.08.28

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tuligłowy (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Skniłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Giżycki Kazimierz 1888

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.26-1942.12.21

Location

Kostopol (now in Ukraine) Równe (now in Ukraine), prison, Dworecka Street 116 Lwów (now in Ukraine) Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Groński Józef

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1941.08.28

Location

Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

en
Witness

Halber Barbara

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1940

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Poznań

Witness

Ostrowska Danuta

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1941-1945

Location

Sterdyń, ghetto Kosów Lacki KL Treblinka Radzymin Warsaw

Witness

Atkins Janina

Topic

The Polish Righteous Among the Nations

Date

1942.08.19-1945.06

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Szymanów (Sochaczew district), convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Szkolna Street 2 Warsaw, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Kazimierzowska Street 59 Ożarów Mazowiecki, house of the Congregation of the Ursulines of the Agonizing Heart of Jesus, Jana Zamoyskiego Street 21/23 Żbików (Pruszków) Łomianki, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Sobieskiego Street 1 Poznań

Witness

Ritel Józef 22.06.1920

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.22

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Lechki Ignacy 1929

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lwów region

Date

1942.10-1944.06

Location

Podbuż (Ukraine) Gliwice Biskupice Oławskie

Witness

Bochen Stanisław 1901?

Topic

Date

1943.04-1943.04

Location

-

en
Witness

Rozmaryn Edyta 1914?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Ravensbrück branch in KL Malchow

Date

1942-1945.03

Location

KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) KL Plaszow KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Leipzig (Germany)

en
Witness

Banasiewicz Józef

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10- 1942.02.14

Location

Lubieszów (now in Ukraine) Derewek (now in Ukraine) Uyemsky (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), Uyemsky Ceramics Combine Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Młodzianowski Gabriel

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1941.08

Location

Gramtucha (Mayskoye, Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast)

Witness

Paszkiewicz Jan 13.06.1912

Topic

In exile – Kostroma Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.01.30

Location

Darovatka (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Żarczyński Kamil 1913?

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.24.

Location

Vologda Oblast (Russia)

en
Witness

Grabowski Janusz 1919?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.24-1941.09.19

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Turka (Ukraine) Przemyśl

Witness

Tuszynski Anatol 1915?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.10.27-1943

Location

Białystok Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus) Biysk (Russia, Altai Krai) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Bogucki Jan 1913?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09-1942

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Minsk (Belarus) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia), forced labor camp Kuybyshev (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Tymianki-Bucie Ciechanowiec

Witness

Trojan Jan 1919?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.04-1941.09.24

Location

Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Uman (Ukraine)

Witness

Kępka Jan

Topic

Deported – the Novosibirsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.04.30

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus)

Next