Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Germans]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (137)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Rożek Bolesław

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940-1942.02.10

Location

Kamensk-Uralsky (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Gryckiewicz Józef

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.11.19-1942

Location

Ivanovo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Moscow (Russia) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast)

en
Witness

Bicz Bolesław 01.04.1889, Sporysz (Bielsk district)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939-1945.05.05

Location

Vienna (Austria) Oświęcim KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I

en
Witness

Kuhlemann Hermann 22.10.1908, Barntrup (Germany)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Neuengamme (Germany)

en
Witness

Dziopek Jan 27.10.1889, Borek Stary

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.21-1943

Location

Gorlice, Gestapo headquarters, Legionów Street 8 Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada"

en
Witness

Alscher Josef 05.06.1894, Legnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.08-1943.08

Location

KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Horzela Stefan 17.08.1911, Żyglin (Miasteczko Śląskie)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1942.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

Witness

Hermanowski Stanisław 1907

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Kirov Oblast

Date

1940.04.19-1941.10.11

Location

Łomża, prison, aleja Legionów 36 Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Kungur (Russia, Perm Krai) Osinovka (Russia, Kirov Oblast)

en
Witness

Myszkowski Franciszek Tadeusz 1913?

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10

Location

Tarnów KL Auschwitz I KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Gągała Janina 1921?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.09.13-1945.04.27

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Dudek Władysław 1920?

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Flossenbürg

Date

1941.01.07-1941.07.15

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

Witness

Pieniążek Stanisław 24.10.1903, Cedrowice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.13-1945.01.27

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Uchanie, Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Grabowiecka Street 5 Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.04.27-1945.01.18

Location

Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Wilińska Karolina 29.11.1906, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.04.27-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Szyller Anna 21.07.1918, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.02-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Filipek Zygmunt 1920?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.20-1942.03.05

Location

Drohiczyn (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surazhska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surażska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Moscow (Russia), the NKVD prison "Lubyanka", Bolshaya Lubyanka Street 2 Velikiye Luki (Russia, Pskov Oblast) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Masłowski Eugeniusz 1924?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.03.25-1943

Location

-

Witness

Zalewski Władysław 1904?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.06.29-1941.10.30

Location

Białystok Bronaki-Olki (Łomża district) Minsk (Belarus) Jedwabne Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Serov (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Kraslag (Krasnoyarsk Krai)

en
Witness

Michalski Jan 01.04.1909

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.04.17-1944.11

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Kraków Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Grabczyński Jan 21.05.1908, Tarnów (dolnośląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.12.15-1944.03.30

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

Next