Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Germans]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (121)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940-1942.02.10

Location

Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Bicz Bolesław 01.04.1889, Sporysz (Bielsk district)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939-1945.05.05

Location

Oświęcim Vienna (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I

en
Witness

Alscher Josef 05.06.1894, Legnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.08-1943.08

Location

KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Horzela Stefan 17.08.1911, Żyglin (Miasteczko Śląskie)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1942.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Dziopek Jan 27.10.1889, Borek Stary

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.21-1943

Location

Gorlice, Gestapo headquarters, Legionów Street 8 Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada"

Witness

Gryckiewicz Józef

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.11.19-1942

Location

Ivanovo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Moscow (Russia) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast)

Witness

Hermanowski Stanisław 1907

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Kirov Oblast

Date

1940.04.19-1941.10.11

Location

Łomża, prison, aleja Legionów 36 Kungur (Russia, Perm Krai) Osinovka (Russia, Kirov Oblast)

en
Witness

Kuhlemann Hermann 22.10.1908, Barntrup (Germany)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Neuengamme (Germany)

en
Witness

Dudek Władysław 1920?

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Flossenbürg

Date

1941.01.07-1941.07.15

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Myszkowski Franciszek Tadeusz 1913?

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10

Location

Tarnów KL Auschwitz I KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany)

Witness

Pieniążek Stanisław 1904?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.13-1945.01.27

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Uchanie, Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Grabowiecka Street 5 Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

-

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.06.29-1941.10.30

Location

Białystok Minsk (Belarus) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.20-1942.03.05

Location

Drohiczyn (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surażska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Moscow (Russia), the NKVD prison "Lubyanka", Bolshaya Lubyanka Street 2 Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

en
Witness

Gągała Janina 1921?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.09.13-1945.04.27

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Wilińska Karolina 29.11.1906, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.04.27-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Szyller Anna 21.07.1918, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.02-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.04.27-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Dubiel Stanisław 13.11.1910, Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.11.06-1945.01.19

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Alscher Josef 05.06.1894, Legnica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1935-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Esterwegen (Germany) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Lasok Aniela 1922?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Next