Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Hungarians]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (132)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Obrycki Narcyz 04.09.1896, Warszawa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05.12-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Żywulska Krystyna 01.09.1914, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.08.25-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Majdanek Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Janssens Jean 30.03.1904 Ougrée (Belgium)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.07.01-1945.05.02

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)

en
Witness

Frankiewicz Janina 13.08.1912, Wieliczka

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.10-1944.04

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Koczorowski Józef 01.02.1919, Poznań

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.05.19-1944.11.01

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Dwory (Oświęcim) Kraków German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Janssens Jean 30.03.1904 Ougrée (Belgium)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.07.01-1945.01.18

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) Huy (Belgium), citadel KL Dachau (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Sowa Kazimierz 28.12.1923, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1945.01.05

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Furmański Icchok (Jacek) 10.04.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.06-1944.09

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III

en
Witness

Fabrykiewicz Janina 06.09.1922, Brzeziny (Dębica county)

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Niedziałki (Żuromin district) Giżycko Gostynin

en
Witness

Kalmus Zofia 14.11.1908, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.08.12-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Lasocka-Estreicher Teresa 22.02.1905, Monasterzyska (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1942-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Borger Ludwik 1915?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.09.17-1942.02.20

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Wolny Stefan 30.10.1903, Kamieńskie (Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.12.06-1944.07

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Jeleń Piotr 1919?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05-1943.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Stromberger Maria 16.03.1898, Metnitz (Austria)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1942.07.01-1945.01

Location

Berlin (Germany) Warsaw Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) Katowice German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Prague (Czech Republic) Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Kulka Erich 18.02.1911, Vsetín (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Katowice, Gestapo headquarters, Powstańców Street 31

en
Witness

Krokowski Jan 08.05.1921, Nowy Sącz

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.01.18-1944.10.28

Location

Nowy Sącz KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House”

en
Witness

Fliegel Jerzy 02.11.1915, Ruda Śląska

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943-1944

Location

KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Pszczyna Cieszyn

Witness

Pająk Wilibald 15.12.1922, Katowice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.11-1945.04.15

Location

KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Katowice KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Katowice, penal-investigative prison, Mikołowska Street 4

en
Witness

Wdowińska Klara 1925?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943-1945.01.18

Location

KL Plaszow Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen Wodzisław Śląski