Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Korpus Ochrony Pogranicza]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (41)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kędziora Franciszek 1895, Jarogniewnice

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03-1941.09.27

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Czajkowski Mikołaj 1926?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1941.08.26

Location

Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Borszczów (now in Ukraine), barracks, Shukhevych Street 14 Czerlany (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Tiotkino (Russia, Kursk Oblast), transit camp Volochysk (Ukraine) Ostra Góra (podlaskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Król Czesław 1902

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.28-1943

Location

Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Semigallia (Latvia) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast)

Witness

Olewicz Rudolf 1915?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.11.13-1942.03

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Wołosianka (Ukraine) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Puzareweski Grzegorz 25.03.1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.06.05-1942.02

Location

Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Dobrowolski Albert 1900?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.07.21-1942.01.29

Location

Sosnowce (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Minsk (Belarus) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Martenka Sylwester 14.12.1890, Rzadków

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1941.09.08

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD POW camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Minsk (Belarus) Kaunas (Lithuania) Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Smolensk (Russia, Smolensk Oblast)

Witness

Gorczyca Stanisław 06.02.1900

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1941.08.24

Location

Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Wojtkuszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast)

en
Witness

Michalski Izydor 1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.23-1941.09.19

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Poczobutt-Odłanicki Antoni 1904

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.02.10-1941.08.25

Location

Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Trzaska Antoni 1907

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.24-1941.08.21

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Kiev (Ukraine) Grajewo

Witness

Rożek Franciszek 1896

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09-1941.09.08

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), NKVD prison, Radisheva Street 32 Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

Witness

Błaszczyk Zygmunt

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150

en
Witness

Bojar Michał 1900?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.11-1941.08.24

Location

Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Murmansk Oblast (Russia) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), transit camp

Witness

Sawala Stanisław 18.04.1900

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.11

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Roszek Tadeusz 1917?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09

Location

Horodenka (now in Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Czortków (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan)

Witness

Łojko Jan 1903

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.12.02-1941.12.02

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Zamość Kiev (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Raczek Andrzej 1911?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.11-1941.08.24

Location

Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Górnicki Jan 1903

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1941.10.25

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Skałat (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Grendo Bronisław 06.07.1905

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03.22-1942.03.14

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Magnitogorsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Verkhneuralsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Severnaya Street 1 Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)