Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Litwini]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (54)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Sikora Ludwik 1912

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1941.06.14-1943

Location

Gari (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Pypeć Stanisław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.22-1941.08.25

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Jaworów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Czerlany (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs

en
Witness

Iwaszkiewicz Zofia 09.12.1912

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1939.10.29-1942.03.28

Location

Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Žagarė (Lithuania), internee camp Kraków Czepony (Lithuania) Martynovo (Russia, Altai Krai), sovkhoz Shymkent (Kazakhstan) Georgievka (Koksaek, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Frąckiewicz Piotr 1896

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.11.11-1942.04.23

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Railway Directorate, Słowackiego Street 12 (Mindaugo Street 12) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast)

en
Witness

Galimski Feliks 25.09.1916

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.10.28-1942.02

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Stołpce (now in Belarus), prison (music school), Leninskaya Street 47 Moscow (Russia) Kogon (Uzbekistan) Akmolinsk (Astana, Kazakhstan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Vladlag (Russia, Primorsky Krai)

en
Witness

Dawidowicz Edward 06.04.1922

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.09.30-1942.03.30

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Serdakowski Walerian 1922?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.03.23-1941.12.26

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Maculewicz Alfons 1913

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1941.01-1942.02

Location

Riga (Latvia), Central Prison, Mazā Matīsa Street 3 Talsi (Latvia) Moscow (Russia) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Straszak Edmund 31.05.1918

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05-1942.03

Location

Augustów Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Turtkul (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Urbanowicz Józef

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.10.05-1942

Location

-

Witness

Bogusz Zygmunt 1897?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1941.02.06 - 1941.09.26

Location

Kaunas (Lithuania) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Jasiewicz Władysław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.09.04-1941.09.13

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Krokowska Stanisława 28.09.1919, Trzciana (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Działdowo Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Iłowo Nidzica Olsztynek

en
Witness

Pietruszewska Irena 1924?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.16-1943

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Kalmansky District (Russia, Altai Krai) Kalmanka (Russia, Altai Krai) Pertov Log (Russia, Altai Krai) Siblag (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Szczepaniak Janina 1917?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.29-1942.02.28

Location

Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Talmenka (Russia, Altai Krai) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Wojciechowicz Wacław 1899?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1941.06.14-1942.01.26

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Aleysk (Russia, Altai Krai) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wierzchoń Bolesław 04.01.1908

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.04-1941.10.23

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Railway Directorate, Słowackiego Street 12 (Mindaugo Street 12) Wilno (Lithuania), Rudnicka Street 4 (Rūdninkų Street 4) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Rupel Franciszek 1901?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.08.23-1942.02.08

Location

Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Rafałowski Bolesław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.05.28-1940.09

Location

Łomża Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Piekart Barbara 1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939-1942.08.06

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Moscow (Russia) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Kommunisticheskaya Street 49 Temirtau (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Gorshorlag (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast)