Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Victims Members of Polish pre\-war organizations

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (37)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Lisicki Antoni

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1945

Location

Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast)

en
Witness

Munk

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.08-1940

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Nieśwież (now in Belarus) Żywiec Geneva (Switzerland)

en
Witness

Działak Hanna

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1943.06.28

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Warsaw, All Saints' Church, Grzybowski Square 3/5

en
Witness

Dziedziejew Zofia 15.07.1908

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09-1942.02.08

Location

Tehran (Iran) Czudzin (now in Belarus) Borovaya (Russia, Altai Krai), sovkhoz Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Kamen-na-Obi (Russia, Altai Krai)

en
Witness

Gąsowski Stanisław 29.10.1890

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.14-1941.11

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Vietlosian (Ukhta, Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Habera Stanisława 13.04.1917, Miedziana Góra (Kielce district)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939-1942.08

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Komi Republic (Russia) Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Mokwin (now in Ukraine) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Tielesz Włodzimierz 01.04.1911

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09-1943

Location

Białystok Wołkowysk (Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Minsk (Belarus) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Jastrzembska Wilhelmina 27.12.1914, Samara (Russia)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.03.23-1941.08.30

Location

Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Karlag (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Leibel Józef 09.05.1895, Kraków

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.01-1942.03.21

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Norilsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)

en
Witness

Czaplicki Józef 1899?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09-1942.03.15

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Łunna (now in Belarus), prison Kirovo (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine) Homel (Belarus) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Stawecki Józef 1890?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.19-1942.02.03

Location

Białystok Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Białystok, military cemetery, 11 Listopada Street Minsk (Belarus) Vitebsk (Belarus) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Krasnogvardeysk (Gatchina, Russia, Leningrad Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Hutek Szczepan 20.11.1909, Siekierczyna (pow. limanowski)

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1920-1942.03.15

Location

Podhajce (now in Ukraine) Czerwień (Belarus) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Pervomaysky (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Feret Antoni 1916?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1939.09.17-1941.06

Location

Kuvandyk region (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Mednogorsk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Gołost Aleksander 05.12.1902

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1942.04.05

Location

Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Witness

Hipp Franciszek 1901?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03.30-1941.08.27

Location

Lwów (Ukraine), Neurology Clinic of the Jan Kazimierz University, Pijarów Street 6 (Nekrasova Street 6) Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Aktobe (Kazakhstan) Sumy (Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.02.20-1943

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast)

Witness

Paulo Tadeusz 12.10.1905

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.04.30-1942.02.03

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Okopy Świętej Trójcy (Okopy, Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Bauer Ludmiła 28.01.1922

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03.19-1942.08

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Maga Edward 10.01.1922

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.04.09-1942.02.21

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Magadan (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Sielicki Feliks 1903

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.10.03-1941.09.17

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus)