Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Victims Military settlers\/Civilian settlers

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (310)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Raszka Ignacy 1901?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Kharitonovo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Ciechanowicz Konstanty 1897.05.20

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.16 - 1942.02.26

Location

Stołpce (now in Belarus), prison (music school), Leninskaya Street 47 Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Ambroziak Jan

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.15

Location

Kosy Dwór (now in Belarus) Niehniewicze (now in Belarus), commune jail Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Lewszuk Paweł 06.01.1890

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.19-1941.09.09

Location

Słonim (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Banaszkiewicz Jan 1894

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.11.02 - 1942.04.04

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Garguliński Stanisław 1911?

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Gyrkashor (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Awdziej Alfons 15.02.1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.25

Location

Gwozdy (Hwozdy, now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Semipalatinsk Oblast (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Nizhny Novgorod Oblast (Russia, Gorky Oblast)

en
Witness

Budzyń Leokadia 03.03.1924, Hallerowo (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10-1942.03.30

Location

Szubków (now in Ukraine) Szubków (Ukraine) Kotovalovo lesopunkt (Kotovalovo, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Biskup Marcin 1909

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.06

Location

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Czachór Antoni 1897?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941.02.04

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nizhnyaya Striga (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Mitura Edmund 17.07.1919

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.08

Location

Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Turko Stefan 1922

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1941.09.12

Location

Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan) Kontoshino (Russia, Altai Krai, Kosikhinsky District)

en
Witness

Krysztopowicz Konstanty 1920

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.18-1941.09.16

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Janczak Franciszek 15.02.1916, Bartachów?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1939.09-1942.02.10

Location

-

en
Witness

Kolasa Franciszka 09.03.1921

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Ozerki (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Krokowski Franciszek 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.10

Location

Nowogródek (now in Belarus) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Borysów (Belarus) Barysaw (Belarus) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Jizzakh (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Karpierz Franciszek

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1942

Location

Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Borszczów (Ukraine) Borszczów (now in Ukraine) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Gródek Jagielloński (Gródek, now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Czerlany (now in Ukraine) Zborów (Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine) Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast

en
Witness

Maca Anna 17.01.1923, Woły (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1941.08

Location

Kamenka (Russia, Tyumen Oblast, Zavodoukovsky District)

Witness

Płoński Stanisław 1943.03.08

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1939.10.03 - 1941.01.02

Location

Mościska (now in Ukraine) Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Sumy (Ukraine) Karlag (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Rokicki Władysław 1893?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Jałówka (now in Belarus) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Kresty (Sosnovyi, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Kenes (Kazakhstan, Jambyl Oblast)

Next