Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Victims Public servants\/Civil servants

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (196)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Klahr Jerzy

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Panek Józef 1912?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.04.23-1942

Location

Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Dobromil Kokand (Uzbekistan) Drohobycz (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Stryjska Street

Witness

Gaweł Stanisław 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.16-1941.09.23

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Iwanow Teodor 1908

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.11.05-1942.02.23

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Abdulino (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Janulin Julian

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.23-1942.03.29

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Wilno (now in Lithuania) Wilno (now in Lithuania), NKVD Headquarters (Regional Court), Ofiarna Street 94 (Aukų Street 2a) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Jarzębiński Eugeniusz 01.11.1906

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.09.22-1941

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Przemyśl Zhytomyr (Ukraine), prison, Vatutin Street 172 (Nezalezhnosti Street 172) Niżyn (Ukraine) Nizhyn (Ukraine) Sosva (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Sevurallag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.15-1942.02.01

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Biliński Ludwik 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940-1942.11.11

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Alekseevska (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Mizuń Stary (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Artyomovsk (now Bakhmut, Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Bielawski Stanisław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.01-1942.03.01

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus), prison no 1, Listowskiego/Złotarska Street (Kirawa Street 1) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surazhska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surażska Street (Gagarina Street 2)

Witness

Kalinowski Ambroży 1901?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.17-1942.02.17

Location

Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Rekowski Antoni 1901?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1941.06.16-1942.03.26

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Metelicki Jan 1898?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.22-1941.09.07

Location

Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surazhska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surażska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast)

Witness

Mikołajewicz Teodor 1903

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.19-1942.04.19

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

CyranWalentyna Grodno (now: Belarus), 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06-1941.12

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Moscow (Russia), Embassy of the Republic of Poland, Spiridinovka Street 30 Moscow (Russia), Church of St. Louis of the French, Malaya Lubianka Street 12 A Grodno (now in Belarus)

Witness

Libkind-Lubodziecki Stanisław 24.01.1879, Warsaw

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1942.05

Location

Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kungur (Russia, Perm Krai) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Grabowski Janusz 1919?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.24-1941.09.19

Location

Turka (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Przemyśl

Witness

Karudański Lech 1919

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.23-1942.01.18

Location

Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Romanowski Jerzy 1922?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.20-1942.02.02

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Tobolsk (Russia, Tyumen Oblast), NKVD prison (prison castle), Red Square 5

Witness

Dubiago Arkadiusz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ryazan Oblast

Date

1940.07.07-1941.09.11

Location

Miadzioł (Belarus) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Skiba Władysław 1912?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03.21-1941

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine) Chernihiv (Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Next