Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Rodziny „wrogów ludu”]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (350)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940 - 1942.02.22

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10 - 1941.03.01

Location

Murashy (Russia, Kirov Oblast), train station Aktobe (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Wargan Leon

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17-1942

Location

North Kazakhstan Region (Kazakhstan) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.10

Location

Bukhara (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Aksnowicz Alfons 21.01.1920

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1939.09.17-1942.05.21

Location

Głębokie (now in Belarus) Głębokie (Belarus) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Cudowska Leokadia 15.04.1904, Rogowo (Białystok district)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.07-1942.10.09

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Białystok Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Orlovo-Rozovo (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran)

en
Witness

Kosarzewski Kazimierz 1898?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17-1942.02

Location

Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kazakhstan, Akmolinsk Oblast Uzbekistan, Narpay District Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Kitab (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kacperska Krystyna 13.03.1914, Matjasy (now in Belarus)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.02.06-1942.05.20

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Yaya (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Siblag (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06.20 - 1943

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.21 - 1942.03.03

Location

Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Oszmiana (now in Belarus), prison, Piłsudskiego Street (Sowiecka Street) Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Farab (Kazakhstan) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Farab (Turkmenistan), train station Nukus (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.07 - 1941.08.24

Location

Jedwabne Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.12 - 1942.08.18

Location

Przemyśl

Witness

Zaworska Regina 1922.04.28

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.01

Location

Łuniniec (now in Belarus) Bukhara Oblast (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Żaboklicka Halina

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.12 - 1942.02.15

Location

Drohiczyn (now in Belarus) Nukht-Ozero (Verkhovsky, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

-

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.06.29-1942.09.28

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12 - 1941.08.24

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

Ziemniak Stefania 1924.03.01

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1941.08.01

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan) Quizil Ribat (Iraq)

Witness

Wiśniewski Stefan

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13 - 1941.11.21

Location

Brody (Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Zawadzki Czesław

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1945

Location

Monastyriok (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Bohdziewicz Jan 1891?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.09 - 1943

Location

Lachowicze (Belarus) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Yaroslavl (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast)

Next