Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Romanians]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (23)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Lauzerer Natan 1915?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.01.01-1942

Location

Przemyśl Jarosław (podkarpackie voivodeship) Berdychiv (Ukraine) Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Berdychiv (Ukraine), Carmelite monastery (NKVD prison), Soborna Street Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Mikucki Jan 1914

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09-1942.02.12

Location

Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Zaremba Mikołaj 1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.08.29 - 1941.12.12

Location

Chodorów (Ukraine) Drohobycz (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Stryjska Street Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99)

en
Witness

Goliński Marian 1904?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Sulima Wacław 1900?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.15-1940.10.05

Location

Słonim (now in Belarus) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Woźny Leopold 1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.03.12-1942.02.04

Location

Trembowla (now in Ukraine) Strusów (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Bondus Piotr 1904?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.04.10 - 1942.02.17

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Vladivostok (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Magadan (Russia, Magadan Oblast)

Witness

Magiera Mikołaj

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.10-1941.10.22

Location

Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Horodnia (Ukraine) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Słomiński Władysław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.01-1942.02.19

Location

Śniatyń (now in Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Semey (Kazakshtan)

en
Witness

Stańczyk Zygmunt 1914?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1939.11.20-1941.08

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.02.11-1942.03

Location

Riga (Latvia), Central Prison, Mazā Matīsa Street 3 Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Fronenberg Moszek 04.04.1921, Puławy

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.11.15-1942.10

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 (Nowolipki Street 17C) Hanover (Germany) Skarżysko-Kamienna KL Treblinka KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street Warsaw, Royal Hotel, Chmielna Street 31 Warsaw, Hotel Polski, Długa Street 29 KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Dzielna Street 27 (Dzielna Street 7) Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 (Nowolipki Street 17C) Pińczów Warsaw, Ghetto, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Dzika Street Warsaw, Leszno Street 6 Berlin (Germany)

Witness

Iwaśków Michał 14.03.1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.03-1941.09.27

Location

Czortków (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Poltava (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Garbiak Stanislaw 1913

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1941.06.23-1942.03.08

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Siciński Tadeusz 1901?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.13-1941.09.08

Location

Worochta (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Vietlosian (Ukhta, Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Buczynski Zbigniew 1923?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.24-1941.09.18

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Komi Republic (Russia) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Porębski Henryk 1911?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1945

Location

Gorlice KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Międzybrodzie Bialskie, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Zamość German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Wodzisław Vienna (Austria)

Witness

Streńczak Włodzimierz 1903?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.04.09-1942.03.05

Location

Lesko Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Magadan (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Rajewski Ludwik 16.12.1900, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.05.10-1944.10.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Bochnia, train station German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Chlebowski Jan 24.06.1907, Przemyśl (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.05.06-1944.09.29

Location

Tarnów KL Auschwitz I Przemyśl KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Kraków Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Dubiecko KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jarosław