Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (80)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kołodziejczyk Aleksander

Topic

Warsaw death ring – mass executions

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.29

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Sosnowska Izabella 23.08.1914, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.06-1945.01.18

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Platschek Robert 1922?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Nagraba Ludwik 19.08.1911

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1941.02.15-1944.10.26

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada"

en
Witness

Tarasiewicz Wanda 1920?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.04.22-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Harmęże, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Feder Sala 02.01.1918, Pilica (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.08-1945.01.17

Location

Środula (Sosnowiec), Ghetto KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Pozimska Barbara Ibolya 1923?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.04-1945.05

Location

KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kežmarok (Slovakia) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Frankiewicz Janina 13.08.1912, Wieliczka

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.10.11-1945.01.19

Location

Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Rzepka Stanisława 02.04.1921, Limanowa

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.09.15-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Limanowa Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Nowy Sącz, correctional facility and temporary remand prison, Pijarska Street 1

Witness

Vogel Natalia 1918?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.07-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna

Witness

Obrycki Narcyz 04.09.1896, Warszawa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05.12-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Żywulska Krystyna 01.09.1914, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.08.25-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Majdanek Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Tomaszewski Wilhelm 1916

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.13-1942.09.23

Location

Borysław (Ukraine) Drohobycz (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Stryjska Street Kharkiv (Ukraine) Pechora (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Turtkul (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Vogel Natalia 1919?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.03-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna

en
Witness

Frankiewicz Janina 13.08.1912, Wieliczka

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.10-1944.04

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Bloch Claude 29.05.1910, Bourg-la-Reine (France)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.06.25-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Paris (France)

en
Witness

Kalmus Zofia 14.11.1908, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.08.12-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Targosz Franciszek 07.09.1899, Kończyce?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.03-1945.01.21

Location

KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Wisła (Cieszyn district), Castle of the President of the Republic of Poland, Zameczek Street 1 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Wodzisław Śląski Biała (Bielsko-Biała)

en
Witness

Zacharski Adam 09.04.1899, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.07.18-1944.10.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Skórzewski Arkadiusz 1916?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Sverdlovsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.23-1942.09.23

Location

Skole (now in Ukraine) Berdychiv (Ukraine) Berdychiv (Ukraine), Carmelite monastery (NKVD prison), Soborna Street Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Shipichny (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Next