Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = The Poles]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (5155)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.10.12-1942.02.24

Location

Lublin Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Mierzejewski Piotr 01.11.1902, Udrzyn

Topic

The Ostrów forests – mass executions

Date

1942.06-1943.08

Location

Brok (mazowieckie voivodesip) Poręba (Wyszków district) Żurawieniec (Ostrów Mazowiecka district) Brzostowa (Brok)

Witness

Fidura Czesław 22.09.1926, Łączka (Wyszków county)

Topic

Date

1943.03-1945.06.24

Location

Łączka (Wyszków district) Warsaw Ostrów Mazowiecka Długosiodło Ochudno

Witness

Brodzik Janina 24.08.1906, Żabików

Topic

The Ostrów forests – mass executions

Date

1943.05.25-1943.05.26

Location

Guty-Bujno, execution site

Witness

Marczyński Jacek 04.12.1920

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1941.02.02-1942.04.20

Location

Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Lachtaj Leopold 1923?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.26-1942.03.27

Location

Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Kaczyński Fabian 1918?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.06-1941.11.28

Location

-

Witness

Joachimiak Anczeł 1916.09.20

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.18-1940.09.05

Location

Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Kiniorska Władysława 1913?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03.14-1945.01

Location

Kielce, Sienkiewicza Street Kielce, Kielce Prison, Zamkowa Street 3 Kielce, St. Adalbert's Church, Św. Wojciecha Square 9 Kielce, Lipowa Street (Wojska Polskiego Street) Kielce, Karczówka Kielce, Gestapo Station, Seminaryjska Street 12

Witness

Nicz Tadeusz 1898?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.10.12-1942.10.15

Location

Rożki, train station Radom, Warszawska Street

Witness

Gordziejko Władysław 1922

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939.12.14-1941.12.15

Location

Lida (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast)

Witness

Maj Władysław 1935

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945.01.17

Location

Warsaw, Kobielska Street 30 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Karmelicka Street 4 Warsaw, Elektoralna Street 32

Witness

Ankudowicz Władysław 23.10.1923, Białystok

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.12.30-1942.02.10

Location

Dubno (now in Ukraine) Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) "Luxembourg" kolkhoz (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Omeljanowicz Walnety 1911

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06.18-1942.02.01

Location

Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Piwski Henryk 3.05.1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939-1942.02.03

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Lida (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Monchegorsk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Południak Marian

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941-1942.02.05

Location

Tikhoretsk (Russia, Krasnodar Krai)

Witness

Pietraszko Edmund

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.05.15-1941.04.15

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Aktyubinsk (Aktobe, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Zinkiewicz Józef

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940-1942.01.09

Location

Smolensk (Russia, Smolensk Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast)

Witness

Hrynikiewicz Kazimierz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.10.05-1941.10.17

Location

Augustów Grodno (now in Belarus) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Łaptaszyński Augustyn 1918?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.17-1942.02.08

Location

Sieniawa (Przeworsk district) Kogon (Uzbekistan)