Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = The Roma and Sinti]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (124)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kon Stanisław (Kohn Shalom) 1910, Praczka

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.10.01-1943.08.02

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Częstochowa, Ghetto

en
Witness

Gołębiowski Stanisław 22.08.1918, Kielce

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.06.06-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Tabeau Jerzy 08.12.1918, Zabłotów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.03.27-1943.11.19

Location

KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Krosnowski Ryszard 12.02.1923, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.04-1944.09

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Miziewicz Aleksander 18.04.1924, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.01.09-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt

en
Witness

Machajski Henryk 06.11.1909, Ludwików (Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943-1943

Location

Rudki (district of Kielce), "Staszic" National Ore Mine

en
Witness

Skawiński Michał 23.02.1923, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.04.12-1945.05.03

Location

Czorsztyn KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Kołodziejczyk Aleksander 21.01.1914, Kraków

Topic

Warsaw death ring – mass executions

Date

1940.05.04-1945.05.02

Location

KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I

en
Witness

Pietrzyk Jerzy 1915?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08.15-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

Witness

Łukawski Władysław

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Pomorzany (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Witness

Stanik Wincenty 1893?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Kończyce (Radom), Kosowski Forest

en
Witness

Mikusz Józef 23.08.1914, Zabrze

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.12-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Pietrzyk Jerzy 1914?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.15-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Nelken Regina 07.09.1896, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1944.01-1944.10

Location

KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Kazimierski Franciszek 14.04.1908, Różan

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01.07-1944.10.29

Location

KL Auschwitz I Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Bator Helena 03.03.1904, Wilanów (now: Warsaw)

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1939-1944.07

Location

Wilanów (Warsaw) Wilanów (Warsaw), Wilanowskie Lake

en
Witness

Krzywicki Janusz 15.09.1907, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.04.22-1945.01.17

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Dyntar Józef 17.03.1919, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.03.30-1945.05

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Wodzisław Śląski KL Melk (Austria)

en
Witness

Janiak Zygmunt 14.06.1910, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.03-1945.01.18

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Treblinka, German extermination camp Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Kielce, Kielce Prison, Zamkowa Street 3

en
Witness

Całczyński Wojciech Andrzej 17.03.1927

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.09-1943.12

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Towarowa Street Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 16 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street

Next