Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = The Russians]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (684)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Stawiarski Eugeniusz

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1944.09-1944.09

Location

Złota (district of Pińczów), Chroberskie Forests

Witness

Halicz Fryderyk 1918?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.09-1943

Location

Moscow (Russia) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Chodorów (Ukraine) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Leonowicz Witold 11.04.1904

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.06.18-1942.02.27

Location

Moscow (Russia) Tallinn (Estonia) Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Moscow (Russia), the NKVD prison "Lubyanka", Bolshaya Lubyanka Street 2 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevdvinlag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kaunas (Lithuania) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Bielenia Maciej 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.09 - 1941.09.19

Location

Wołkowysk (Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Mickiewicz Józef 1901?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1941.04.25-1942.09.03

Location

-

Witness

Miastulin Jan 1918?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1941.05.02-1942.02.22

Location

Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Pasztaleniec Antoni 1909

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.13-1942.05.28

Location

Białystok Małkinia Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Biłyk Stefan

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.05-1941

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kosów Huculski (Kosów, now in Ukraine) Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Gil Piotr

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1943.05-1943.05

Location

Kozubów (district of Pińczów), Monument to the Memory of Five Heroes of the People's Guard

en
Witness

Pratkowski Jan 16.05.1913, Kapuściany (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1943.05.09-1945.05.09

Location

KL Gross-Rosen Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów, Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic) KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Lubicz Arkadiusz 14.02.1897, Bobrujsk (now: Belarus)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1944.06-1945.05.04

Location

Warsaw, Bielańska Street 9 KL Gross-Rosen KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)

en
Witness

Radziwiłł Krzysztof 29.07.1898, Zegrze

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1941.12-1943.04

Location

KL Majdanek

Witness

Wojna Stefan 1915?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.09.15- 04.02.1942

Location

Kobryń (Belarus)

Witness

Wiśniewski Tadeusz 1920

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.25-1942.02

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Aranowicz Jerma 1907?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.24-1941.08.27

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Brody (now in Ukraine) Brześć (now in Belarus) Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs

Witness

Onisk Henryk 1920

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.27-1941.11.03

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Hliszczak Włodzimierz 1924?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.06.11-1941.09.14

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast)

Witness

Pszonka Józef 1934?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.08-1941.09.20

Location

Gribanovka (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Pietko Stanisław 1923?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.23-1941.10.26

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus)

Witness

Pawulski Paweł 1918?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.09.27-1942.02.03

Location

Krowinka (Ukraine)

Next