Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = The Russians]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (631)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Stawiarski Eugeniusz

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1944.09-1944.09

Location

Złota (district of Pińczów), Chroberskie Forests

Witness

Pasztaleniec Antoni 1909

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.13-1942.05.28

Location

Białystok Małkinia Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Halicz Fryderyk 1918?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.09-1943

Location

Moscow (Russia) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Chodorów (Ukraine) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Leonowicz Witold 11.04.1904

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.06.18-1942.02.27

Location

Moscow (Russia) Tallinn (Estonia) Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Moscow (Russia), the NKVD prison "Lubyanka", Bolshaya Lubyanka Street 2 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevdvinlag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kaunas (Lithuania) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Mickiewicz Józef 1901?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1941.04.25-1942.09.03

Location

-

Witness

Miastulin Jan 1918?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1941.05.02-1942.02.22

Location

Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Bielenia Maciej 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.09 - 1941.09.19

Location

Wołkowysk (Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Biłyk Stefan

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.05-1941

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kosów Huculski (Kosów, now in Ukraine) Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Gil Piotr

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1943.05-1943.05

Location

Kozubów (district of Pińczów), Monument to the Memory of Five Heroes of the People's Guard

en
Witness

Radziwiłł Krzysztof 29.07.1898, Zegrze

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1941.12-1943.04

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Lubicz Arkadiusz 14.02.1897, Bobrujsk (now: Belarus)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1944.06-1945.05.04

Location

Warsaw, Bielańska Street 9 KL Gross-Rosen KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)

en
Witness

Pratkowski Jan 16.05.1913, Kapuściany (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1943.05.09-1945.05.09

Location

KL Gross-Rosen Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów, Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic) KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Kozicki Jan

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Volhynia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Goldwasser Henryk 25.07.1919

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.08.31-1941.09.15

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nisko (podkarpackie voivodeship) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Godlewski Izydor 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1939.12.04-1942.02.04

Location

Jagodzin (Ukraine) Jagodzin (now in Ukraine) Urgench (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Girdziusz Witold 15.08.1920, Mieszańce (Biernaty, now in Lithuania)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.25-1941.09.23

Location

Święciany (Lithuania) Święciany, Lithuania Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Aykino (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Giller Hersz 1917

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.22-1941.08.26

Location

Białystok Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Filip Grzegorz 1911?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01-1941.08.23

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Sudenisz Wincenty 1902???

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.14-1941.10.03

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Pszonka Józef 1934?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.08-1941.09.20

Location

Gribanovka (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Next