Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = The Sick]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (958)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kakiet Andrzej 14.11.1882

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, Karol and Maria Children's Hospital, Leszno Street 136 (Leszno Street 30) Warsaw, Górczewska Street 1

en
Witness

Łącki Mikołaj 30.10.1888, Loyew (Belarus)

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939-1943

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Landau Jerzy (Mirowski Bolesław) 31.01.1895, Łódż

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.11.07-1941

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Adler Stanisław 08.02.1901, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.10-1943.01

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Ghetto Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Dynasy Street Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Falenty, aleja Hrabska 3 Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek Niemiecki obóz zagłady Majdanek Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Leszno Street 109/111 Warsaw, Zamenhofa Street

en
Witness

Jakubowski Romuald 07.12.1921, Warsaw

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, Langiewicza Street/ Prokuratorska Street Warsaw, Sucha Street (Krzywickiego Street) Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Warsaw, Wawelska Street Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 11/13 Warsaw, Langiewicza Street 13

en
Witness

Wasilewska Irena 30.08.1921, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Zamkowy Square

en
Witness

Rusinowicz Anna 23.05.1924, Siedlce

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.12-1944.09.30

Location

Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Długa Street 23

Witness

Łaziuk Kazimierz 1908?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12-1941.09.13

Location

Wołkowysk (now in Belarus) Wołkowysk (Belarus) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Załucze (Ukraine) Zaręby-Kościelne, Monastery of the Reformed Fathers, Farna Street 18/19 Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Aykino (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

-

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1943.07.01-1943

Location

-

Witness

Rok Genowefa 1910?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.06.25-1942

Location

Wymysłów (district of Szydłów) Jędrzejów (Jędrzejów county), train station, Kolejowa Street 28

en
Witness

Sobczyk Jan 1923?, Kielce

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.10-1944.10

Location

Kielce, Fijałkowski's Barracks (Cemetery of Soviet Prisoners of War)

Witness

Janaszek Franciszek 1912?, Kielce

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.10-1944.10

Location

Kielce, Fijałkowski's Barracks (Cemetery of Soviet Prisoners of War)

Witness

Marciak Józef 1919; Jarosław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.13-1943

Location

Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Węckowski Alojzy

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1940.03.20-1941

Location

Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Grygiel Konstanty 1899?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1943.05-1943.07

Location

Bliżyn, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.10.08-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Grabowski Władysław 1886?

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.04-1943.08

Location

KL Majdanek Kraków, Rekener Company, Dietla Street 29

en
Witness

Ławnicki Jan 09.10.1904, Olkusz

Topic

Date

1943.04.14-1945

Location

Wesoła (Mysłowice), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Libiąż (Małopolskie Voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Baron Zenek 1926?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944-1945.01.22

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Łódź, ghetto

en
Witness

Cukier Rachmil 1926?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08-1945.01.19

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Next