Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Victims Veterans of the Polish\-Soviet War of 1920

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (58)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Tuczapski Roman 1892

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.02.09 - 1942.02.06

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Gaczyński Zygmunt 1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Kirov Oblast

Date

1940.04.07-1941

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Turya (Ukraine, Volhynia Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast)

en
Witness

Perepecka Franciszek 1909

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Kirov Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Żabinka (now in Belarus) Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Czaplicki Józef 1899?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09-1942.03.15

Location

Łunna (now in Belarus), prison Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kirovo (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine) Homel (Belarus) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Łobos Franciszek 1895?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.10.02-1942.02.22

Location

Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Dudinka (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Norilsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)

Witness

Paszkiewicz Józef 1910

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.06

Location

Tobolsk (Russia, Tyumen Oblast), NKVD prison (prison castle), Red Square 5 Tyumen (Russia, Tyumen Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wolnik Józef 1893.09.30

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1918 - 1943.01.30

Location

Przemyśl, Rokitniańska Street 1 Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Malawer Bronisława 1908?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1944.01-1945.01

Location

KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) Wodzisław Śląski KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek

Witness

Sulima Wacław 1900?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.15-1940.10.05

Location

Słonim (now in Belarus) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.05.08 - 1941.09.15

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surazhska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Błażek Władysław 1897?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.15

Location

Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Churga (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Velsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Stróżek Henryk 1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.29-1942

Location

Łuniniec (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Pławski Julian 1892, Długi Las (now in Belarus)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.15-1942.02.01

Location

Słonim (now in Belarus) Jawór (now in Belarus) Równe (now in Ukraine), prison, Dworecka Street 116 Kagan (Uzbekistan) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Pleśniak Stanisław

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.27-1941.07.30

Location

Kamień Koszyrski (now in Ukraine) Kamień Koszyrski (now in Ukraine), train station Brody (now in Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Brody (now in Ukraine) Brody (Ukraine) Teofipol (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Wójtowice (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs

en
Witness

Olbrychowski Bolesław

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1950

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Beirut (Lebanon) Radomsko Warsaw

Witness

Pęczek Jan 1896

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.26 - 1942.02.02

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Sitko Piotr 1895

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09 -1942.03.29

Location

Kresty (Sosnovyi, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Dzisna (Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Turtkul (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Sambor (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Drohobycka Street Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Celiński Czesław 15.11.1900

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Krzemieniec (now in Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Solvychegodsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Zadovaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Kopytovo (Koryazhma, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Zembala Mieczysław 1920.09.30

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Chrobak Wladysław 1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.04.12-1942.01.26

Location

Lwów (Ukraine), Dworcowy Square 1 Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Ivdel (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Shipichny (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Dzhurun (Kazakhstan), train station Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)