Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Włosi]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (23)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Olendzki Władysław 01.01.1914, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.12-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Hanuszek Tadeusz 11.07.1922, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.04.20-1945.05.05

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Gramatyka Street 51 KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Pilecki Jan 27.01.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

Pilecki Jan; 1914?

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Benedetti de Leonardo 15.09.1898, Turyn (Włochy)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1944.02.26-1945.01.21

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)

Witness

Fabrykiewicz Janina 06.09.1922, Brzeziny (Dębica county)

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Niedziałki (Żuromin district)

Witness

Licen Maria 1908?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.12.11-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Ljubljana (Slovenia) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Sehn Jan 22.04.1909, Tuszów Mały

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.11-1945.05.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Brussels (Belgium)

en
Witness

Ferri Luigi 09.09.1932, Mediolan (Włochy)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.12-1945.01.25

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Rome (Italy) Trieste (Italy), Via della Conta 4

Witness

Zielska Anna 09.12.1921, Iłowo

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1943-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Iłowo

en
Witness

Bartel Erwin 02.03.1923, Oświęcim

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.06.06-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Czardybon Bernard 18.06.1901, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.16-1944.06

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Zycher 1906?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1943.06 -1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Wolny Stefan 30.10.1903, Kamieńskie (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.11.19-1944.07

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship)

en
Witness

-

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Trębaczowski Jan 22.02.1920, Radzionków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.12.18-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Bytom, Gestapo Headquarters, Gustav-Freytagstrasse (Oświęcimska Street 11) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Limousin Henri 25.03.1893, Saint Le Noble (France)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.03.06-1945.01.18

Location

KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Compiègne (France), transit camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Paris (France), Gestapo Headquarters, Rue Lauriston 93 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Wolken Otto 27.04.1903, Vien (Austria)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.06.20-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Łódź KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Dziopek Jan 27.10.1889, Borek Stary

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.08.21-1945.06.16

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz II (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz III (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Gorlice, Gestapo headquarters, Legionów Street 8 KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Warsaw Poręba (district of Pszczyna) Linz (Austria) KL Melk (Austria)

en
Witness

Feinsilber Alter (Jankowski Stanisław) 23.10.1910, Stoczek Łukowski

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1936-1945.03

Location

Drancy (France), transit camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Łódź Compiègne (France), transit camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House”

Witness

-

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.10.12-1945.05.24

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Rajsko (Oświęcim district) Poręba (district of Pszczyna) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bełżec, German extermination camp Kraków, Sobieskiego Street 5 KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Lagerhaus Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Majdanek, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Wodzisław Śląski Drezdenko Drancy (France) Brussels (Belgium) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Herzogenbusch (Netherlands) Łódź KL Melk (Austria) Brzeszcze