Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Victims = Women]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (2949)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Elbe Kazimierz 12.01.1902, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08-1945.02

Location

Warsaw, Czartoryskich Street (Dolnośląska Street)

en
Witness

Kielak Stanisława 05.05.1897

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.05.26-1943.10.26

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Leszno Street 5 Łochów Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Main Station

en
Witness

Głombiowska Jadwiga 21.01.1915, Warszawa

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.02.18-1945.06

Location

Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 10 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Senatorska Street 4 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Makowska Janina 26.11.1906

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.12.14-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Teatralny Square Warsaw, Teatralny Square Warsaw, Old Town Grodzisk Mazowiecki Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Głombiowska Jadwiga 21.01.1915, Warszawa

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.12.09-1945.06.05

Location

Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 10 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Senatorska Street 4 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Gross-Rosen Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Neubrandenburg (Germany), Stalag IIA

en
Witness

Pol Stefania Izabela 13.09.1898, Dzierzążnia

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, aleja Zjednoczenia Warsaw, Zjednoczenia Avenue Warsaw, Żeromskiego Street Warsaw, Daniłowskiego Street Warsaw, Kleczewska Street Warsaw, Podczaszyńskiego Street Warsaw, Marymoncka Street Warsaw, Grzybowska Street 11 Warsaw, Pelplińska Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Grzelińska Anna 03.01.1910, Mława

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.10.10-1942.04.03

Location

Warsaw, Przybyszewskiego Street 8 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Jabłonna

en
Witness

Adamska Halina 27.02.1903

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1940-1944

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Narbutta Street Warsaw, Solariego Street 5 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie

en
Witness

Powichrowski Zygmunt 1905?

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943-1944

Location

Warsaw, Bonifraterska Street Warsaw, Franciszkańska Street Warsaw, Muranowska Street

en
Witness

Gasparska Zofia 15.05.1889

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.11.03-1943.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Piastów Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Sterniczuk Edward 01.05.1912

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.01.16

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Młynarska Street

Witness

Salij Jacek

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Volhynia

Date

1943.05-1946.07.20

Location

Dubno (now in Ukraine) Przemyśl, train station Osterode (Germany) Gdańsk, Suwalska Street 40 Skwierzyn, Chrobrego Street 42

Witness

Kajszczak Marian

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1942-1943

Location

Radiowo (Warsaw), Arkuszowa Street 123 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Złota Street

Witness

Palme Stanisław 1927?

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Upper Silesia

Date

1938-1945

Location

Porąbka Zawiercie, ghetto Zawiercie, Marszałkowska Street

Witness

Kazimierz Brzuszkiewicz

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939.09.14-1991

Location

KL Stutthof Stoczek Węgrowski, Ghetto Łódź, ghetto Stoczek Węgrowski, ghetto

Witness

Cichy Wiesław

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1941.03-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, City Care and Medical Center, Mehoffera Street 72/74 Warsaw, Targowa Street 21 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Hoża Street Warsaw, Targowa Street 15 Warsaw Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 8 Warsaw, Krochmalna Street 53

Witness

Gajowiec Bogumiła

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

Mielec, Sobieskiego Street 19

Witness

Malec Piotr

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Stanisławów region

Date

1943.06-1944.07.28

Location

Żurawno (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Łukowiec Żurowski (Ukraine)

Witness

Szpunar Zofia 01.01.1925, Warsaw

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw, Gen. Zajączka Street 3 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Rynek Starego Miasta Square 25 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Warszawa Gdańska Station Warsaw, Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Piusa XI Street (Piękna Street) Warsaw, City Middle School no. 3, Śniadeckich Street 8 Warsaw, Gdański Railway Station

Witness

Lisowska Joanna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1940-1943

Location

Warsaw, Kopernika Street 10