Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3190)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Stankiewicz Bolesław 1918?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.10-1943.02.20

Location

Lwów (Ukraine), Dworcowy Square 1 Ayagoz (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), train station Kiev (Ukraine) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast) Aralsk (Kazakhstan) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Romanko Aleksander 21.07.1921

Topic

In exile – Kostroma Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.06

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Poldnevitsa (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel)

en
Witness

Brewda Alina 14.06.1905, Warsaw

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.04.22-1945.01.18

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto KL Majdanek Lublin KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Charytański Kazimierz 1894.03.04

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1939.09 - 1942.04

Location

Olita (Lithuania), internee camp Wilno (now in Lithuania), NKVD Headquarters (Regional Court), Ofiarna Street 94 (Aukų Street 2a) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Bielbaltlag (Russia, Karelian ASSR) Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Plesetsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Zychała Mikołaj

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.06.14 - 1942.05.16

Location

Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Bryansk (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Homel (Belarus) Yaroslavl (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Samara (Russia, Samara Oblast) Farab (Turkmenistan), train station Nukus (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Wutke Paweł 1893

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.08.30 - 1942.03.26

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Kowel (now in Ukraine) Chełm Brześć (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus) Moscow (Russia) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Chmielewski Daniel 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.13

Location

Marysin (Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Wietrow Antoni

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.06.25 - 1942.05.01

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Borysiuk Mateusz 1903?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06.20-1942.02

Location

Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Qorasuv (Voroshilovo, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Głowacki Tadeusz 1905

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1942.08

Location

-

en
Witness

Stoeger Samuel 14.05.1911, Kraków

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.07.29-1945

Location

Kraków, ghetto KL Plaszow Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Pionki, forced labor camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Blechhammer KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (Gliwice IV - filia KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Górski Stanisław 1903

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.09.22-1943.03.07

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kamionki (Ukraine) Winnica (now in Ukraine) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Magadan (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Presnovka (Kazkhstan), sovkhoz – farm no 3 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kitab (Uzbekistan) Zadniszówka (Podwołoczyska, Ukraine) Mysłowa (Ukraine)

Witness

Dobosz Józef 1897

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.16 - 1941.09.22

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Kirovohrad (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kuropyatnikova Street 50 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Vietlosian (Ukhta, Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Wiśniewski Bolesław 1907?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.07

Location

Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Zahorce Wielkie (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Rudnia Poczajowska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sądowa Wisznia (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Czerlany (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Tagowski Marian 30.07.1902

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.06-1942.03.07

Location

Łódź Garwolin (mazowieckie voivodeship) Warsaw Lublin Białystok Žagarė (Lithuania), internee camp Kagan (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Wełnowski Wacław 1896.09.27

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.19

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Diabrino (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Terlecki Emilian 1919?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.02

Location

Zharula (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Feinsilber Alter (Jankowski Stanisław) 23.10.1910, Stoczek Łukowski

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1936-1945.03

Location

Drancy (France), transit camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź Compiègne (France), transit camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Treblinka Argelès-sur-Mer (France) Gurs (France) Saint Cyprien (France)

en
Witness

Chlebowski Jan 24.06.1907, Przemyśl (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.05.06-1944.09.29

Location

Tarnów KL Auschwitz I Przemyśl KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Kraków Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Dubiecko KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jarosław Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Rokieta Stanisław 1900?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.13-1942.02.12

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast