Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (6)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Litwiński Stanisław 1909?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.24-1942.02.26

Location

Śniatyń (now in Ukraine) Stecowa (Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine), NKVD Headquarters, Chkalov Street (Sviatoslav Chorobroho Street 23) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Lauzerer Natan 1915?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.01.01-1942

Location

Przemyśl Jarosław (podkarpackie voivodeship) Berdychiv (Ukraine) Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Berdychiv (Ukraine), Carmelite monastery (NKVD prison), Soborna Street Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.03.23-1941.12.26

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Rozwadowski Eugeniusz 1917

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.28-1941.09.18

Location

Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel)

Witness

Siedlecki Karol

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.11.09-1940.09.03

Location

Tudorów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

en
Witness

Rajewski Ludwik 16.12.1900

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.05.10-1944.10.25

Location

Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bochnia, train station KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Dresden (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Gross-Rosen