Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Perpetrators Blackmailers, the so called szmalcowniks

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (14)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Żmudzki Waldemar

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Volhynia

Date

1943-1943

Location

Zaszkiewicze (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Chojnacki Tadeusz 08.07.1918, Grzegorzowice (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943-1943

Location

Rudki (district of Kielce), "Staszic" National Ore Mine

en
Witness

Boczman Maurycy (Borowski Marian) 03.05.1887, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.01-1940.08

Location

Warsaw, Targowa Street 62

en
Witness

Konca Stanisława 1899?, Warszawa

Topic

Stadion Leśny, Słowik, Herby – execution sites in Kielce

Date

1944.06.23-1944.07.06

Location

Kielce, the "Leśny" Stadium Kielce, Ludwików Steelworks, Zagnańska Street 27 Włoszczowa

en
Witness

Tłuszczyńska Maria 1920?, Sobków

Topic

Stadion Leśny, Słowik, Herby – execution sites in Kielce

Date

1939-1945

Location

Kielce, the "Leśny" Stadium

en
Witness

Stanberg Edmund 15.07.1896

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1943.01.18-1945.01.17

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Włochy (Warsaw) Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Muranowska Street 42 Łochów Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Bujalski Zenon Paweł 15.01.1912, Krukówek

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.02- 1944.08.27

Location

Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street 85 Warsaw, Narbutta Street 27

en
Witness

Staniewska Halina 1905

Topic

Warsaw death ring – mass executions

Date

1940.01-1940.02

Location

Kabacki Forest (Warsaw) Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie 23

en
Witness

Małycha Zdzisław 1905?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1945.01

Location

Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Opatów, Cememtery, Cmentarna Street Iwaniska Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski

Witness

Gałek Alojzy Józef 1903?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1 Zochcin Opatów, Agricultural and Trading Cooperative, Ćmielowska Street Włostów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Włostów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Czyżów Szlachecki Lasocin (district of Opatów) Szydłów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Karwów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

en
Witness

Mroczkowski Marcin 1902?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.06-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1 Odrowąż (Końskie district) Opatów, Cememtery, Cmentarna Street Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Włostów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Włostów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

Witness

Zarosa Józef 1917?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.07-1944.07

Location

Opatów, Jewish Cemetery Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Opatów, Cememtery, Cmentarna Street Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Pawlicka Maria 1896?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1

en
Witness

Maślanko Mieczysław 07.09.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09.08-1943

Location

Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek Palmiry Warsaw, Great Synagogue, Tłomackie Street 7 Warsaw, Chłodna Street 25 German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna