Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Perpetrators = Denunciation]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (234)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Żelichowski Władysław 1908.06.25

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.18 -1941.09.13

Location

Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Warsaw Jagodzin (Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kyltovo (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Ebert Ernest 1904.07.09

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.24-1942.06.10

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Chernihiv (Ukraine) Horodnia (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Soroklag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Maloshuyka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Charytański Kazimierz 1894.03.04

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1939.09 - 1942.04

Location

Olita (Lithuania), internee camp Olita (Lithuania), internee camp Wilno (now in Lithuania), NKVD Headquarters (Regional Court), Ofiarna Street 94 (Aukų Street 2a) Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, Lithuania) Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Bielbaltlag (Russia, Karelian ASSR) Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Plesetsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13 - 1942.03.25

Location

Stancyonnoye (Kazakhstan) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Turtkul (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Wutke Paweł 1893

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.08.30 - 1942.03.26

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Kowel (now in Ukraine) Chełm Brześć (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus) Moscow (Russia) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Trzemecki Robert 1894

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.22 - 1942.12.31

Location

-

Witness

Tondryk Bolesław 1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.25 - 1941.03.25

Location

Oszmiana (now in Belarus), prison, Piłsudskiego Street (Sowiecka Street) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Qo‘ng‘irot (Uzbekistan) Turtkul (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Janczulewicz Hieronim 1899

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

-

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Kaunas (Lithuania) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Czekaj Eugeniusz

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17 - 1941.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Wulc Rafał

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.22 - 1942.03.24

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Usowski Jan 1898.04.25

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

-

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

en
Witness

Cyrek Bogumiła

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1942

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Warsaw, Filtrowa Street

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1932-1945

Location

Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Toulon (France) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin