Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (71)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Romanko Aleksander 21.07.1921

Topic

In exile – Kostroma Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.06

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Poldnevitsa (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel)

en
Witness

Powiecki Franciszek Teofil 21.02.1900, Gliwice

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.19-1941.12.21

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kobryń (now in Belarus), prison, Sovietskaya Street 65 Szpitale (now in Belarus) Żabinka (now in Belarus), train station Cholmogorskaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), railway station Vodopad (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Makarewicz Cezary

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.05-1941.05.12

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kock Rafajłowa (Bystrzyca, now in Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nadwórna (now in Ukraine) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

-

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Neuhammer am Queis, Stalag VIII E KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Porada Ludwik 1908?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.06

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan) Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast

Witness

Przybysz Stanisław 29.10.1905

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.29-1941.08

Location

Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Mańkowice Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

en
Witness

Charytonowicz Kazimierz 1921?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.12-1941.12.08

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Rejtanów (now in Belarus), train station Shoksha (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Pawłowski Wincenty 1901?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941.03

Location

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel)

Witness

Patelka Marian 12.04.1904, Pawłowice

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1943

Location

Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sosenki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sapożyn (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Hołownica (now in Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Hutek Szczepan 20.11.1909, Siekierczyna (pow. limanowski)

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1920-1942.03.15

Location

Podhajce (now in Ukraine) Czerwień (Belarus) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Pervomaysky (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Czekałowska Irena

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.02-1941.12.10

Location

Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Janulewicz Stanisław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.04.21-1941.11.17

Location

Sverdlovsk Oblast (Russia) Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Osinovka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lida (now in Belarus), train station, Truchanowa Street 10в

en
Witness

Gąsowski Stanisław 29.10.1890

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.14-1941.11

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Vietlosian (Ukhta, Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Puka Stanisław 24.03.1921

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03

Location

Podhajce (now in Ukraine) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Lapomoz (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Rodowicz Franciszek 1913?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.02.21

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Bilczewskiego Square 11 (Kropyvnytskyi Square 11) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Karakum (Kazakhstan) Ayagoz (Kazakhstan) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Gródecka Street Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Paszkiewicz Jan 13.06.1912

Topic

In exile – Kostroma Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.01.30

Location

Darovatka (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Darasz Jan 1901?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.08.24

Location

Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Biała (now in Ukraine) Marhanets (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Hoffman Wincenty

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.20-1941.09.07

Location

Litene (Latvia), internment camp Lilaste (Latvia), internment camp Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Naboczuk Roman 18.11.1888

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.03-1941.09.21

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Cieślak Jan 1905

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1941.02.14

Location

Syktyvkar (Russia, Komi Republic) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)