Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (119)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Adamski Antoni 1894?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.06 - 1942.02.04

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Sadowski Jan 27.08.1919

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.28

Location

Kazakhstan, Akmolinsk Oblast Stepnyak (Kazakhstan, Aqmola Region) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Zwierzańska Krystyna 1920

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13 - 1942.07.17

Location

Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Daglis Stanisław 1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.24-1942

Location

Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Murashy (Russia, Kirov Oblast), train station Sindor (Russia, Komi Republic) Sysolski Region (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Doliński Jan 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.19 - 1942.02.11

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Popówka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast, Konoshsky District) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Bieriezniki (Russia, Perm Krai, Berezniki Urban Okrug)

en
Witness

Lenczewski Tadeusz 1913?, Rzędziany

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.06.21-1942.02.27

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Rzędziany Minsk (Belarus) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Zubrzycki Władysław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.22 - 1942.02.06

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Bławat Michał 1896?

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941.09

Location

Sokol (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Bogusz Zygmunt 1897?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1941.02.06 - 1941.09.26

Location

Kaunas (Lithuania) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Wielgosz Ludwik 1915?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.29-1942.08.28

Location

Stryj (now in Ukraine) Asino (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Kocoń Fryderyk 28.01.1918

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.23-1942.03.04

Location

Karabas (Kazakhstan), train station Karlag (Kazakhstan) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Dyszlewski Wincenty

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.06 - 1942.02.08

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Obariv (Ukraina, Rivne Oblast, Rivne Raion) Horodok (Ukraine, Rivne Oblast, Rivne Raion) Tuczyn (Ukraine) Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Horyńgród (Ukraine, Rivne Oblast, Rivne Raion) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Warchoł Stefan 1909

Topic

In exile – Mari El Republic

Date

1940.03-1941.08.21

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Wysocki Jan 1919?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.02.25

Location

Kiev (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Kagan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Stankiewicz Bolesław 1918?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.10-1943.02.20

Location

Lwów (Ukraine), Dworcowy Square 1 Ayagoz (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), train station Kiev (Ukraine) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast) Aralsk (Kazakhstan) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Sieburth Robert

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I Warsaw Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street Kraków Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Lwów (now in Ukraine) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Paris (France)

Witness

Ślepokóra Gustaw 25.10.1919; Rawa Ruska (Ukraine)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.09-1942.10.16

Location

Rawa Ruska (Ukraine), NKVD prison Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Stefańki Michał 1908

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.17-1942.03.31

Location

Zaleszczyki (Ukraine) Przemyśl Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Głąb Józef 1894

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1939.09.07-1942.03.06

Location

Borki Wielkie (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Bubniewicz Wladyslaw 1898?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939-1942.07.07

Location

Łuniniec (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Minsk (Belarus) Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)