Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (71)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Samsel Antoni 1909

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1941.08.10

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Sibiszowski Jan 1913?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.12-1942.02

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Litwinowicze Homel (Belarus) Orsha (Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Moscow (Russia) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Stawinczuk Jan 1900?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.19-1942.02.10

Location

Równe (now in Ukraine), prison, Dworecka Street 116 Dubno (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine) Klesów (Ukraine) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Sierżant Zenon 1909?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.03.26-1942.02

Location

Dołhinów (Belarus) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Novotambovlag (Russia, Khabarovsk Krai)

en
Witness

Dobrowolski Albert 1900?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.07.21-1942.01.29

Location

Sosnowce (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Minsk (Belarus) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Misiak Konstanty 1888

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.20- 1941.09.02

Location

Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Daugavpils (Latvia), internment camp Liepāja (Latvia), internment camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Moscow (Russia), the NKVD prison "Lubyanka", Bolshaya Lubyanka Street 2 Riga (Latvia)

Witness

Jasiukiewicz Dominik 02.03.1914, Dąbrowa (now in Belarus)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940-1941.09.17

Location

Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Kureczko Stanisław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.12.24-1943.02.15

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Minsk (Belarus) Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Orsha (Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.11.10-1941.10

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan)

en
Witness

Cyrek Bogumiła

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1942

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Warsaw, Filtrowa Street

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1932-1945

Location

Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) Kraków German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 Toulon (France) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin