Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Perpetrators German Air Force \(Luftwaffe\)

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (106)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Suryn Maria Wanda 27.08.1906, Korytków (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, Chłodna Street Warsaw, Grzybowska Street

Witness

Boch Adam 24.02.1913, Płońsk

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Mokotów Fort Warsaw, Racławicka Street 97 Warsaw, Olimpijska Street 9

Witness

Makaruk Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

-

Witness

Hołod Aniela

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Gajowak Antoni

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

Witness

Pietruczak Maria 1932?

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Polesie region

Date

1939.03-1945

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Bartoszewicz Bogna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1941-1944.07.23

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Świątkowska Barbara

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.21-1944.07

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship) Hermanów (lubelskie voivodeship)

Witness

Ignatowicz Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1944

Location

-

Witness

Marciak Józef 1919; Jarosław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.13-1943

Location

Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Łupież Stanisław

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1944.07.31

Location

Siedlce Warsaw

Witness

Makarewicz Zygmunt

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09.01-1945

Location

Biała Podlaska

Witness

Markiewicz Franciszek Wincenty

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Lublin

en
Witness

Harkot (Harkotówna) Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.10.15-1945.01.20

Location

Zwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Izdebski Piotr

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939-1945

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Oponowicz Kazimierz

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Falędziak Hipolit 04.08.1907

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.04-1944.08.31

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street 15 Warsaw, Sandomierska Street 19 Warsaw, Sandomierska Street 23 Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street 17 Warsaw, Flakkaserne, Puławska Street 4/6/8 Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, aleja Szucha 12/14

en
Witness

Węzio Stanisława 17.11.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.08

Location

Warsaw, Wilanowska Street 6 Warsaw, Wilanowska Avenue 6 Warsaw, Bukowińska Street Warsaw, Wernyhory Street 3 Imielin (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Szczepanik Irena 18.03.1918, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.06

Location

Warsaw, Bukowińska Street 21 Warsaw, Bukowińska Street 23 Warsaw, Bukowińska Street 25 Kolonia Szopy Polskie (Warsaw) Szopy Polskie Colony (Warsaw) Zagościniec Colony (Warsaw) Kolonia Zagościniec (Warsaw) Służewiec Race Course (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Zdanowicz Joanna 22.05.1925, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.09.02

Location

Warsaw, Klarysewska Street 55 Warsaw, Dominican Monastery, Dominikańska Street 2 Konstancin (Konstancin-Jeziorna)

Next