Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Perpetrators = Kolaboracja]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (467)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Włodarska Elżbieta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Bór (Skarżysko-Kamienna)

Witness

Jablońska-Deptuła Ewa

Topic

The Polish Righteous Among the Nations

Date

1940-1944.06.13

Location

Warsaw, Jesionowa Street 13 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Warsaw, Hoża Street 53 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Szymanów (Sochaczew district) Pniewo (Łomża district) Wiązowna

en
Witness

Szutkowska Józefa 28.07.1920, Czermna (Tarnów district)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1942.06-1945.01

Location

Czermna (małopolskie voivodeship) Biecz (małopolskie voivodeship) Prokocim (Kraków)

en
Witness

Bączkowski

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1940.06.02-1943

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150

en
Witness

Niedzielska Eugenia 1934

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lwów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Wiązowa (Ukraine) Żółkiew (Ukraine) Żółkiew (Ukraine), ghetto Widełka Owieczki (Gniezno district)

Witness

Lisowska Joanna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1940-1943

Location

Warsaw, Kopernika Street 10

Witness

Kazula Edward 1911

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Karabash (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Szląpek Helena 1917?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1944.08.07-1944

Location

Gumienice (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Jędrzejów (district of Jędrzejów)

Witness

Liebert Krzysztof

Topic

Date

1939.09.01-1945.01.15

Location

Kielce

Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

-

Witness

Makowski Mieczysław 08.03.1934, Rusinowo

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09.01-1944.07.31

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus)

Witness

Chromiński Henryk 14.04.1930, Janówka

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

Siedlce

en
Witness

Karniej Salomea 1916?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.06.10

Location

Woropajewo (now in Belarus) Tehran (Iran) Boyarik (Russia, Omsk Oblast)

Witness

Wojciechowski Adolf 1932?

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1943.08.11-1944.05.11

Location

Lublin

Witness

Jaworski Kazimierz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Myślenice

Witness

Majewski Zdzisław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Kielce

en
Witness

Fronkiewicz Janina

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1940

Location

Krasny Bor (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Irkutsk (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast)

Witness

Turowska Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Magzamen Norbert

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.12.09-1943

Location

Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast)

en
Witness

Rozborska Izabella 01.01.1908

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.14-1941.12

Location

Oktyabr kolkhoz (Kazakhstan, Aktobe Oblast, Novorossiya region) Oktiabr kolkhoz (Kazakhstan, Aktobe Region, Novorossiysk Territory) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Next