Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Perpetrators Lebensborn \(Fount of Life\)

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (8)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Olszewski Kazimierz 1923?

Topic

In exile – Kostroma Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.08

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Poldnevitsa (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Maik Franciszek 1911?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09-1942.02.06

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52

Witness

Metelicki Jan 1898?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.22-1941.09.07

Location

Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surażska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast)

Witness

Sudenisz Wincenty 1902???

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.14-1941.10.03

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Kulczyk Wanda Maria 13.05.1922, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.12.20-1941.09.23

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Wiejska Street

Witness

Smoliński Jan 1913?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939-1943

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Nieścierewski Władysław 1916?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.01-1942.02.10

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Moczek Michał 1899

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1941.08.20

Location

Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Rabczyce (now in Ukraine) Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zaleszczyki (now in Ukraine) Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zimna Woda (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Lwów (now in Ukraine) Sosenki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zborów (Ukraine) Babin (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast), POW forced labor camp Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)