Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (15)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Miłobędzki Maksymilian 14.02.1911, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Powązkowska Street 35 Warsaw, Powązkowska Street 35 Warsaw, Okopowa Street Warsaw, Spokojna Street Warsaw, Powązkowski Cemetery, Powązkowska Street 14 Laski (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Witness

Chmielewski Edward 12.06.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Neuengamme

Date

1944.09.26-1945.05.02

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Neuengamme (Germany) Warsaw, Belgijska Street Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Warsaw, Mokotów Fort Aurich (Germany)

en
Witness

Gawlik Franciszek 02.07.1892, Raczyce (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Kraszewskiego Street 8 (Rogalińska Street 8) Warsaw, Franaszek factory, Wolska Street 41/45 Warsaw, Jewish Hospital, Dworska Street 17 (Kasprzaka Street 17)

Witness

Kotowski Czesław 19.07.1902, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Neuengamme

Date

1944.08.28-1945.04

Location

Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Marymont Pruszków, Dulag 121 Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Stutthof Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Neuengamme (Germany) Hamburg, Spaldingstraße 156/158 (Germany) Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76

Witness

Kur Jan 05.06.1910, Sokołów Podlaski

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Neuengamme

Date

1944.09.27-1945.04.29

Location

KL Stutthof Warsaw Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Neuengamme (Germany) Pruszków, Dulag 121 Hamburg, Spaldingstraße 156/158 (Germany)

Witness

Dzwonkowski Antoni 07.01.1915, Dzwonek (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Mazovia – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.08-1944.08.28

Location

Olsztyn Gucin (Ostrołęka county) Grodzisk Duży Rembertów (Warsaw) Gucin (Ostrołęka district) Wołomin Wojsze Czerwin Zielonka (Wołomin district)

Witness

Gryta Marcin

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1942–1944

Location

KL Majdanek Lublin Kraśnik (lubelskie voivodeship)

Witness

Karcz Jan 27.08.1915, Skalbmierz

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Neuengamme

Date

1940.04.06-1945.05.03

Location

Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 Miechów (małopolskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Lübeck (Germany) Bay of Lübeck (Germany) Kraków, Pomorska Street 2 Miechów Skalbmierz

en
Witness

Kościelniak Mieczysław 28.01.1912, Kalisz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.03.06-1945.05.06

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I Kalisz KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Pszczyna KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Ebensee (Austria) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)

Witness

Nowosielski Aleksander Tadeusz 14.04.1904, Oszmiana (now: Belarus)

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Neuengamme

Date

1940-1945.05.02

Location

Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Neuengamme (Germany)

Witness

Szafrański Zygmunt 1913?

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Neuengamme

Date

1941-1945.05.03

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) Lübeck (Germany) Bay of Lübeck (Germany)

Witness

Bartosiński Mieczysław Franciszek 02.04.1921, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Neuengamme

Date

1944.08.22-1945.05.03

Location

Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Marymont KL Stutthof KL Neuengamme (Germany) Lübeck (Germany) Bay of Lübeck (Germany)

Witness

Neuman Józef 1916?, Oświęcim

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Buchenwald

Date

1945.04.15–1945.04.30

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Płoski Stanisław 04.12.1899, Bryansk (Russia)

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Jackiewicz Regina 19.06.1921, Iłowo

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Klaipeda (Lithuania) Iłowo