Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Perpetrators = SS]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1529)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Łobarzewski Jerzy

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1943.09.01-1944.06.30

Location

Lublin

Witness

Jankowska Krystyna

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1943.09.01-1944.06.30

Location

Puławy Lublin Krasnystaw

Witness

Wrochna Teresa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Fudalej Andrzej

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1

en
Witness

Kaniewski Stanisław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Volhynia

Date

1945.01-1945.05

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Radzyń Podlaski

Witness

-

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1943.12

Location

Kalinowo (Ostrów Mazowiecka district)

Witness

Wesołowska Germana

Topic

The Polish Righteous Among the Nations

Date

1939-1945

Location

Skolimów Szymanów (Sochaczew district), convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Szkolna Street 2 Warsaw, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Kazimierzowska Street 59 Warsaw, Ghetto Łomianki, convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Sobieskiego Street 1 Mironowe Górki Koźle (Zgierz district) Warsaw, Kazimierzowska Street 60

en
Witness

Hałko Lech

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1942-1944

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Bonifraterska Street Warsaw, Ujazdowski Park

en
Witness

Marchwicka Stanisława 23.10.1899, Oświęcim

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940-1945.07.01

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Habrajski Józef 08.03.1915, Radzionków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Wolniak Stanisław 1918?

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1941-1944

Location

KL Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek

en
Witness

Plaskura Józef 23.01.1911, Brzeszcze

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.20-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Markowski Stefan 17.06.1911, Maciejowice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.09.22-1944.10.25

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Mączka Zofia 30.11.1905, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1942-1943

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw Częstochowa Kraków Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Sowa Kazimierz 28.12.1923, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1945.01.05

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Jędrusiak Michalina 29.09.1906, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.10.31- 1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna

Witness

Mosiewicz-Mikusz Danuta 10.02.1920, Jasło

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.06.16-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Szewczyk Jan 15.02.1921, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1943

Location

Abdulino (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Mandelbaum Henryk 15.12.1922,Olkusz

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1944.05-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Olszówka Erwin 24.09.1916, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.25-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Dachau (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany)

Next