Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Perpetrators = Soviet Border Guard]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (97)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Dobrzański Jan 1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.11.15 - 1941.09.13

Location

Ławoczne (Ukraine) Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Molotovsk (Severodvinsk, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Dyba Władysław 1904

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.20 - 1941.09.02

Location

Skole (Ukraine), Groedel Palace (NKVD headquarters), Knyaz Svyatoslav Street 40 Tukholka (Ukraine, Lviv Oblast, Skole Raion) Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Sorokskaja (Belomorsk, Russia, Republic of Karelia)

Witness

Chmielewski Daniel 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.13

Location

Marysin (Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Cieślik Bolesław 1917

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.23-1941.09.01

Location

Drohobycz (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Stryjska Street Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surazhska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Debko Józef 1903

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.04.01

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Denisiuk Piotr 1913

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.05 - 1942.03

Location

Drohiczyn (now in Belarus) Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Górski Alfred

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.10-1941.09

Location

Sanok Kharkiv (Ukraine) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Graczkowski-Oleszczuk Włodzimierz 1893

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1940.02.18-1942.04.04

Location

Soleczniki (Lithuania) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Monchegorsk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Nowosielski Piotr

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

-

Location

Rawa Ruska (Ukraine), NKVD prison Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Turkistan (Kazakhstan) Karlag (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Tchórzewski Józef

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Leżajsk Gródek Jagielloński (Gródek, Ukraine) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Piróg Andrzej 1893

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09 - 1941.11.21

Location

Jagodzin (Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Pułowski Stanisław 1897.05.22

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Kirov Oblast

Date

1940.01.13 - 1941.09.16

Location

Małkinia Górna Zaręby-Kościelne, Monastery of the Reformed Fathers, Farna Street 18/19 Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Walczak Władysław 1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11.21 - 1941.08.18

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Trineknresch Baruch

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Bochenek Jan 1898

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10.10-1942.02

Location

Żurów (Ukraine) Rohatyń (Ukraine) Nadwórna (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Shevchenko Maidan Street 43 Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Berdychiv (Ukraine), Carmelite monastery (NKVD prison), Soborna Street Zhytomyr (Ukraine), prison, Vatutin Street 172 (Nezalezhnosti Street 172) Altai Krai (Russia) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Gajdel Antoni 1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.10.26-1942.08.11

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Magadan (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Kitab (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Weissglas Jan Ludwik 1912

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Czortków (now in Ukraine), Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Radziewicz Wacław 1902

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.18 - 1941.08.28

Location

Oszmiana (now in Belarus), prison, Piłsudskiego Street (Sowiecka Street) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Uszacki Leon 1918

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Tchórzewski Józef

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Leżajsk Gródek Jagielloński (Gródek, Ukraine) Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)