Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Perpetrators The \"Kalmyks\"\/ The \"Cossacs\"\/ The \"Russians\"\/ The \"Ukrainians\"

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (468)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Prus Edward

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Tarnopol region

Date

1943-1944

Location

Zborów (Ukraine) Załoźce (Ukraine) Trościaniec Wielki (Ukraine) Reniów (Ukraine) Nowosiółka (Ukraine) Milno (Ukraine) Gontowa (Ukraine) Gaje Roztockie (Ukraine) Białogłowy (Ukraine) Nieterpińce (Ukraine) Maniuki (Ukraine) Hnidawa (Ukraine) Czystopady (Ukraine)

Witness

Iłowski Zdzisław

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lwów region

Date

1939-1943

Location

Brody (now in Ukraine) Hucisko Litowskie (Ukraine) Litowisko (Ukraine) Jarczowce (Ukraine) Brody (Ukraine) Czernica (Ukraine) Bałtów Dzielice

en
Witness

Cyrek Bogumiła

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1942

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Warsaw, Filtrowa Street

en
Witness

Puzichowska Walentyna

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09.17-1943.08.02

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Piekart Halina

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1942.08

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Pińsk (now in Belarus) Siedlce Kamień Koszyrski (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Fedorowicz Marta

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

KL Treblinka Brześć (now in Belarus)

Witness

Makowiecka-Serafin Rozalia

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lwów region

Date

1942-1944.07.27

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Wrocław Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Zaleszczyki (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Lerczak Bolesław 02.08.1912

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.02.13-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Malecki Leon 09.02.1922, Stanica Slamihinskaja (Żałpaktal, Kazakchstan)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1944.08.10-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I Warsaw, Zieleniak, Grójecka Street/Opaczewska Street Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Warsaw, Raszyńska Street 44

en
Witness

Piotrowska Alicja 04.10.1901, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1944.08.01-1945.01.27

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Warsaw, Grójecka Street German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Goldman Roman 04.05.1931, Tomaszów Mazowiecki

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1939.09-1945.03

Location

Tomaszów Mazowiecki, ghetto Bliżyn, forced labor camp KL Auschwitz I Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship), forced labor camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Częstochowa KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Radom Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Pieniążek Stanisław 1904?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.01.13-1945.01.27

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Uchanie, Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Grabowiecka Street 5 Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Kruszewska Eugenia 10.02.1900, Dańczypol

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.01.25-1945.04.30

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Lurie Wanda Felicja 23.05.1912

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Ursus factory, Wolska Street 55 Warsaw, Działdowska Street Warsaw, Wawelberga Street 18 Warsaw, Wolska Street 53 Warsaw, Działdowska Street 10

en
Witness

Kucharzewski Ignacy 22.06.1894

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.03-1944.12.08

Location

Warsaw, Płocka Street 25 Warsaw, Płocka Street 23 Warsaw, Bramenco factory, Wolska Street 60 Warsaw, Ursus factory, Wolska Street 55 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Skibińska Łucja 13.12.1874

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.06-1944.08.17

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Warsaw, Górczewska Street Warsaw, Księcia Janusza Street

en
Witness

Puczyńska Katarzyna Krystyna 06.01.1910

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.07-1944.08.08

Location

Warsaw, Ursus factory, Wolska Street 55 Warsaw, Płocka Street 2 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Sokołowska Street Warsaw, Płocka Street Warsaw, Złota Street 38 Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Kula Michał 07.09.1912, Trzebinia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Katowice KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

-

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

03.07.1944-06.08.1944

Location

Warsaw, St. John Climacus' Orthodox Church, Wolska Street 138/140 Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Orthodox cemetery, Wolska Street 138/140 Warsaw, Elekcyjna Street 15 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's Church, Wolska Street 140A Warsaw, Pustola Street Jelonki (Warsaw) Podkowa Leśna Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Ożarów Mazowiecki Warsaw, Wolska Street 129 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, St. Lawrence's church, Wolska Street 140A

en
Witness

Gąsiorek Jan 1905?, Kazimierz Dolny

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1941.08-1944.11

Location

Kielce Kielce, Fijałkowski's Barracks (Cemetery of Soviet Prisoners of War) Chełm, POW camp "Stalag 319", Rampa Brzeska Street Bukówka (Kielce)

Next