Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Perpetrators The Secret Police of Nazi Germany \(Geheime Staatspolizei, the Gestapo\)

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (980)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1944.11.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Borowiczki (Płock) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Wilk Bronisław 1915?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.04.05-1943.04.17

Location

Kuchary (Stopnica commune) Busko-Zdrój Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Piotrowicz Bogdan 1910?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.10.20-1943.12.01

Location

Stopnica Busko-Zdrój Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3

Witness

Jagodzińska Florentyna 1885?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.06-1941

Location

Smyków (Raków commune) Kielce

en
Witness

Janiak Zygmunt 14.06.1910, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.03-1945.01.18

Location

Kraków, Józefa Street 5 Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Kielce, Kielce Prison, Zamkowa Street 3 Bielsko-Biała

en
Witness

Gątkiewicz Maria 05.09.1897, Rzeszów

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.11.30-1944.07.22

Location

Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Fortuński Stanisław 24.08.1905

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943-1944

Location

Busko-Zdrój, jewish cemetery, Widuchowska Street

Witness

Łuczyński Michał 1908?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.03.01-1945.01.12

Location

Busko-Zdrój Pińczów, Pińczów Prison Pińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street

en
Witness

Podgórski Antoni 10.02.1890

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939.09.01-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25

en
Witness

Dudziński Zygmunt 1887?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1941

Location

Warsaw, Bar Association, Aleje Jerozolimskie 11

en
Witness

Kuhlemann Hermann 22.10.1908, Barntrup (Germany)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Neuengamme (Germany)

en
Witness

Toliński Marian 23.03.1915, Kraków

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.05.03-1945.05.02

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station

en
Witness

Majewski Stanisław

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.06.17-1944.03

Location

Góry Wysokie Sandomierz, Royal Castle, Zamkowa Street 12

Witness

Kaczanowski Jan 1913?, Rytwiany

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.02.09-1944

Location

Rytwiany Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Kaczmarczyk Józef 1903?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.03.17-1942.06

Location

Wiśniówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Rytwiany Czajków (Staszów district) Tarnów Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Manguszewska Jadwiga 1920?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01.21-1945.01.19

Location

Tomaszów Mazowiecki KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)

Witness

Ożóg Waleria 1901?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.19-1945.04.22

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Rogatka (Chełm district) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Matynia Wojciech

Topic

Date

1940.04.06-1940.04.06

Location

Koprusa (Stąporków, Gutów Street)

en
Witness

Andruszkiewicz Walenty 1899?

Topic

Date

1940.04.11-1940.04.11

Location

Hucisko (Przysucha district)

Witness

Michniewski Stanisław 1890?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.04.07-1940.04.07

Location

Niebo (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Piekło (Końskie district) Stadnicka Wola Końskie

Next