Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Perpetrators The State Protection Police \(Schutzpolizei, Schupo\)

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (64)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Müller Filip 1921?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.04-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Zając Michał 1913

Topic

Date

1940-1944.03

Location

Krosno Jasło Prokocim (Kraków) KL Plaszow Przeworsk

en
Witness

Woźniewski Zbigniew 09.04.1914, Nakło nad Notecią

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1944.10.28

Location

Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Warsaw, Złota Street 38 Warsaw, Wolska Street Pszczelin (Brwinów)

en
Witness

Nożkin Sergiusz 07.10.1917; Petrozavodsk (Russia)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.04

Location

Warsaw, Olesińska Street 5 Warsaw, Dworkowa Street Warsaw, Olesińska Street 7 Warsaw, Grażyny Street Warsaw, Puławska Street 38

Witness

Kupfermann Joachim 1910?

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Tarnów Ghetto

Date

1942-1944

Location

KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Laszczower Benjamin 1906, Rzeszów

Topic

Date

1942-1943

Location

German extermination camp of Bełżec Starachowice KL Plaszow

Witness

Zimmermann Maks 1919?, Tarnów

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1942-1944

Location

Krosno Starachowice KL Plaszow Prokocim (Kraków) Prokocim (Kraków), "Julag II" forced labor camp (subcamp of KL Płaszów), Bieżanowska Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Skarżysko-Kamienna

Witness

Norenberg Zygmunt 20.12.1906, Nowe Brzesko

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943-1944

Location

Kraków, ghetto KL Plaszow

en
Witness

Stanik Marian 30.09.1915, Guzów (Orońsko district)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.02.13-1945.05.05

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Sewerski Stefan 1900?

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Piotrków Trybunalski Ghetto

Date

1942.11-1943.08

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto KL Buchenwald (Germany) Piotrków Trybunalski, Manufaktura, Sulejowska Street 45 Bliżyn, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Lesikiewicz Zygmunt 20.09.1911, Iłża

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942-1942

Location

Rudki (district of Kielce), "Staszic" National Ore Mine Nowa Słupia

Witness

Wieczorek Kazimierz 1893?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.09.30-1944

Location

-

Witness

Lechowski Maksymilian 1900?

Topic

Radom bathed in blood – the prison in the former convent buildings

Date

1939.10-1942

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Firlej (Radom) Radom, Traugutta Street Radom, Warszawska Street Radom, Kielecka Street Dęblin Chlewiska (Szydłowiec district)

Witness

Pacyk Kazimierz 1918?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Lublin region

Date

1943.01-1943.11.21

Location

Zamość Biłgoraj (lubelskie voivodeship)

Witness

Brener Liber 08.11.1907, Turzysk

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Częstochowa Ghetto

Date

1942-1943.06.26

Location

Częstochowa, Ghetto Częstochowa, forced labor camp "Hasag Pelcery", 1 Maja Street (Filomatów Street 14) Częstochowa, Jewish cemetery, Złota Street Częstochowa, Krótka Street Częstochowa, Rynek Warszawski (Bohaterów Getta Square) Bliżyn

en
Witness

Jakubowski Stefan 16.08.1902

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, Dworkowa Street 3 Warsaw, Dworkowa Street Warsaw, Dworkowa Street 5 Warsaw, Dworkowa Street 3 Warsaw, aleja Na Skarpie 1 Warsaw, Dworkowa Street Warsaw, Grottgera Street Warsaw, Puławska Street 24/28 Warsaw, Puławska Street 28

en
Witness

Skotnicki Jerzy 12.02.1902, Łódź

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1943.06-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Ratajczyk Zdzisław Józef 21.03.1927, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.23-1944.11

Location

Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, aleja Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, Litewska Street Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Ogródek Jordanowski [Jordan garden], Bagatela Street 2/4 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, al. Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, Gościniec Street 53 Warsaw, Bartycka Street 7

en
Witness

Kucharski Teofil 06.02.1889, Jaszczew

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.09.07-1940.03.31

Location

Warsaw, Ujazdowski Hospital, Jazdów Street 2 Warsaw, Wiejska Street

en
Witness

Kucharski Teofil 06.02.1889, Jaszczew

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.09.14-1944.12.12

Location

Warsaw, State Office of Physical Education and Military Training, Myśliwiecka Street Warsaw, Ujazdowski Hospital, Jazdów Street 2 Warsaw, Franciscan sisters' Home of Divine Providence, Chełmska Street 19 Warsaw, National Office of Physical Education and Military Defence, Myśliwiecka Street Milanówek Kraków Powsin (Warsaw)