Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Perpetrators The Ukrainian Auxiliary Police \(Ukrainische Hilfspolizei\)

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (13)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Jakubowicz Michał

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1942.03

Location

Ropienka KL Majdanek Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Sanok Załuż

Witness

Zajde Chaim Boruch 1912?

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1943.06-1943.09

Location

Radom, forced labor camp, Szwarlikowskiego Street Radom, market square Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście

Witness

Nadel Maria 1908?

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08.16-1943

Location

Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, forced labor camp, Szwarlikowskiego Street

en
Witness

Wanat Leon 14.06.1906, Kraków

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.05-1944.07.17

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Dzielna Street 25 Warsaw, Dzielna Street 27

Witness

Lebküchler Adam 22.12.1899, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.11.09-1945

Location

Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district), Jewish cemetery, Staszica Street Radom, Jewish Hospital, Starokrakowska Street 17 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, city stadium, Narutowicza Street 9 Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3

Witness

Dziura Emilia 1906?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.01.17-1945

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Dańczypol Bronisławka (Zamość district) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Grabowiec (Zamość district)

en
Witness

Rogala Katarzyna 1913?, Sydół

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.03.18-1942.03.18

Location

Sydół Karolin (Zwoleń district)

Witness

Pawlicka Maria 1896?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1

Witness

Wasilewski Dymitr 27.05.1912, Brasław (now: Belarus)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.09.15-1944.06.19

Location

Sloboda (Belarus) Głębokie (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Głębokie (Belarus) Minsk (Belarus), Gestapo headquarters, Ostrowskiego Street 7 (Rakowska Street 7) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Minsk (Belarus), ghetto

Witness

Dubicki Bogusław 02.09.1910, Uchanie

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.13-1945.01.26

Location

Uchanie Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Berlin (Germany) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek Hrubieszów

en
Witness

Turkiewicz Leszek 1917?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.08.03-1945.07.27

Location

Mościska (now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Gródek Jagielloński (Ukraine) Mościska (now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Lwów (Ukraine), Gestapo headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) KL Auschwitz I Lwów (now in Ukraine), Gestapo Headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Grafenreuth (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Fiderkiewicz Alfred 02.07.1886, Horodenka (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939.09-1945.01.31

Location

Milanówek, Żwirowa Street (Fiderkiewicza Street) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Grodzisk Mazowiecki KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Pruszków, Dulag 121 Żyrardów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Mszczonów KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Sochaczew KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Wągrowski Tadeusz 12.06.1904, Warsaw

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.12-1943.02

Location

Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie 11 Warsaw, Targowa Street 54 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Bełżec, German extermination camp Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Majdanek KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Bochnia, train station