Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (130)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Wilk Katarzyna 1885?, Mały Sławków

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941-1944

Location

Kielce, Fijałkowski's Barracks (Cemetery of Soviet Prisoners of War) Bukówka (Kielce)

en
Witness

Sikorski Zdzisław

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Mauthausen-Gusen

Date

1940.04-1945.05

Location

KL Dachau (Germany)

Witness

Bratro Zofia 14.02.1906, Dębica

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.12.14-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III

en
Witness

Pierzak Wacław 13.09.1891, Radomsko

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.20-1944.09.27

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Tabeau Jerzy 08.12.1918, Zabłotów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.03.27-1943.11.19

Location

KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Nowakowska (Żelińska) Maria 04.04.1921, Ropczyce

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.04.27-1945.01.27

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Melk (Austria) KL Gross-Rosen Pszczyna

en
Witness

Kłodziński Stanisław 04.05.1918, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.08.12-1945.01.19

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Tondos Władysław 06.10.1900, Kalina Mała

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.07.29-1944.08.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Zakopane, Sanatorium "Odrodzenie” (Dr. O. Sokołowski Independent Public Hospital for Lung Diseases), Gładkie Street 1

Witness

Grabczyński Jan 21.05.1908, Tarnów (dolnośląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.11-1944.04

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Kraków Sandomierz

Witness

Pleszowska Felicja 28.07.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.12.28-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Hamburg (Germany) Królewska Huta (Chorzów) KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Kacprzyk Zofia 30.12.1918, Nowy Targ (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.07-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Śnieszko Tadeusz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05-1943.02

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Zechel Moïse (Michel) 04.01.1899, Kiszyniów (Mołdawia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945

Location

Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp La Roche-en-Ardenne (Belgium) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Liège (Belgium), citadel Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Breendonk (Belgium), transit camp vBreendonk (Belgium), transit camp

en
Witness

Kowalczyk Janina 1907?

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1943.08

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.06-1944.11.13

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Łódź KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Pustków, forced labor camp KL Gross-Rosen KL Treblinka

en
Witness

Tenenbaum Helena 15.09.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Brussels (Belgium) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)

en
Witness

Lewin Jakub 13.04.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.12.11-1945.01.27

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Paris (France) Compiègne (France), transit camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

Witness

Dziura Emilia 1906?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.01.17-1945

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Dańczypol Bronisławka (Zamość district) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Grabowiec (Zamość district)

en
Witness

Wolf Stefan Čakovec (Croatia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.04-1945.01.18

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Sierżęga Jan 01.01.1921, Horodenka (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.08.23-1945.05.08

Location

Horodenka (now in Ukraine) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Next