Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Bezczeszczenie zwłok]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (87)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Pleszczyńska Eugenia 1901?, Zaosie

Topic

Mazovia – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.11-1943.11

Location

Budziszewice (łódzkie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Świetlicki Stefan

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.06-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Mandelbaum Henryk 15.12.1922, Olkusz

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1944.05.01-1944.05.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Żurad Stanisław 15.04.1933, Wiercany

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1942-1942

Location

Zagorzyce (podkarpackie voivodeship) Kobierzyn (Kraków), Mental Health Hospital, Babińskiego Street 29 Kulparków (Lwów, Ukraine), Psychiatric Hospital, Kulparkowa Street 95 Kolbuszowa (podkarpackie voivodeship) Sędziszów Małopolski

Witness

Nagraba Ludwik 19.08.1910, Kraków

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Dragon Szlama 19.03.1920, Żuromin

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.12.07-1944.05

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Mława, Ghetto

Witness

Sulima Jan

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1944

Location

Ciepielów Górki (Stary Ciepielów)

en
Witness

Porębski Henryk 01.07.1911, Solka (Rumunia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.10-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna

en
Witness

Głowacki Czesław 1921?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.16-1945.06.13

Location

Warsaw KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Mysłowice (śląskie voivodeship) Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship)

Witness

Kamińska Helena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3

Witness

Wolny Stanisław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.21 - 1942.11.22

Location

Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Komi Republic (Russia)

Witness

Staruch Jan 1897?

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1942.05-1944.06.13

Location

Czajków (Staszów district)

Witness

Idzikowski Lucjan

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09-1941

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939.10.09 - 1942.02.18

Location

Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Tobolsk (Russia, Tyumen Oblast), NKVD prison (prison castle), Red Square 5 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Zielenkiewicz Aleksander 1893?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.10.03-1943.10.29

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Góra Puławska Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Jackiewicz Regina 19.06.1921, Iłowo

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Klaipeda (Lithuania) Iłowo

en
Witness

Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.08.18-1944.11.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Pustków, forced labor camp KL Majdanek

Witness

Kowalik Irena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

German extermination camp of Majdanek German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany)

en
Witness

Jeleń Piotr 1919?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.05-1945.01.15

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Klim Jan

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12.28-1943.04.17

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Rajsko (Oświęcim district) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko (Oświęcim district) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Next