Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Broń pancerna]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (119)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Wolken Otto 27.04.1903, Vien (Austria)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.07.30-1945.01.28

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź

en
Witness

Lehrer Karol 13.03.1922, Oświęcim

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.04-1945.05.08

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Oświęcim Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), ghetto KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Targowa Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Będzin, ghetto KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Annaberg (Austria), forced labor camp Klecina (Wrocław), forced labor camp, Supińskiego Street 4 Wałbrzych, forced labor camp (subcamp of KL Groß-Rosen) KL Blechhammer Kowary

en
Witness

Wilkowska Krystyna Wanda 27.09.1920, Radomsko

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.23

Location

Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Warsaw, Ogród Saski [Saxon Garden] Warsaw, Seminary Church, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 52/54 Warsaw, St. Roch Hospital, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 24 Warsaw, Primary School, Drewniana Street 8 Warsaw, Saski Palace, Piłsudskiego Square Warsaw, Anna of Mazovia Obstetrics And Gynaecology Center, Karowa Street 2 Warsaw, Focha Street Warsaw, Smulikowskiego Street/ Tamka Street Warsaw, Bednarska Street 23 Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Mostowa Street/ Stara Street Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street Warsaw, Tamka Street/ Smulikowskiego Street Warsaw, Freta Street Warsaw, Bednarska Street Warsaw, Furmańska Street Warsaw, Browarna Street Warsaw, Municipal Gas Works, Ludna Street 10/12/14/16/18 Opacz Warsaw, Piwna Street

en
Witness

Miłosz Józef 19.03.1910, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.16

Location

Warsaw, Hrubieszowska Street 7 Warsaw, Klawe factory, Karolkowa Street 22/24 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76

en
Witness

Włodarski Włodzimierz (Walczak Wacław) 03.01.1907, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1939.09-1944.11.01

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, St. Stanislaus' Hospital, Wolska Street 37 Warsaw, Młynarska Street/ Wolska Street

Witness

Sas-Hoszowska (Tietz) Zofia Barbara 02.01.1910

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.06.13-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1

en
Witness

Gajdowski Jan 1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.23-1942

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Republic of Karelia (Russia) Komi Republic (Russia) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Sieroszewski Władysław 30.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

Ochota '44 – ludobójstwo w Warszawie

Location

Warsaw, Wawelska Street 60 Warsaw, Dormitory, Akademicka Street 5 Warsaw, Prokuratorska Street/ Wawelska Street Warsaw, Lubecki Housing Estate Warsaw, Wawelska Street/Prokuratorska Street Warsaw, Uniwersytecka Street Warsaw, Uniwersytecka Street Warsaw, Staszic Housing Estate Warsaw, Raszyńska Street 58 Warsaw, Tobacco Factory, Kaliska Street 1 Warsaw, St. James' church, Grójecka Street 38 Warsaw, St. James' Church, Grójecka Street 38 Warsaw, SS Barracks, Wawelska Street 56 Warsaw, SS Barracks, Tarczyńska Street 8

en
Witness

Czaplicki Józef 1899?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09-1942.03.15

Location

Łunna (now in Belarus), prison Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kirovo (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine) Homel (Belarus) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Sobolewski Bolesław 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1935-1941.09.13

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Bielska (Mojejko) Jadwiga 22.07.1922, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.02.14-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1

en
Witness

Bujnowicz Zbigniew 1920?

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.15

Location

Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, Narbutta Street 54 Warsaw, aleja Szucha/ Litewska Street Warsaw, Odyńca Street Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street/ Kazimierzowska Street Warsaw, Szustra Street (Dąbrowskiego Street) Warsaw, Szustra Street (Jarosława Dąbrowskiego Street) Włochy (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Moczek Michał 1899

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1941.08.20

Location

Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Rabczyce (now in Ukraine) Zaleszczyki (now in Ukraine) Zaleszczyki (Ukraine) Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zimna Woda (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Lwów (now in Ukraine) Sosenki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Babin (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast), POW forced labor camp Zborów (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Ścibor Adam 1913?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1941.08.25

Location

Sarnki Górne (now in Ukraine) Brzeżany (now in Ukraine) Podhajce (now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ostra Góra (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Złoczów (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Skvyra (Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Rybska Aleksandra 1900?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1942.05-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Markiewicz Piotr 1898?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18 -1941.09.15

Location

Dworzec (now in Belarus) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

en
Witness

Kwiecińska Leokadia 1899, Lublin

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.02.22-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1 Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9

en
Witness

Srokowska-Tomkowicz Maria 1899?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1944.11.14-1945.03.15

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Mała Wola Odrowąż (Końskie district) Tomaszów Mazowiecki, Gestapo detention center, Zapiecek Street 8 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Wyglądała Stefan 25.10.1910

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.01.31-1944.02.28

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Majdanek, German extermination camp Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, barracks of the Hussar Regiment, 29 Listopada Street