Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Bydlęce wagony]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (472)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Kazula Edward 1911

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Karabash (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Chodoff Bernard 1891

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1941.09.07

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Polish Cmentarz na Rossie (Rasos Cemetery), Rossa Street 32 (Rasų Street 32) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Legionowa Street (Savanorių Street) Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Kulautuva (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Oszmiana (now in Belarus) Grodno (now in Belarus) Jewie (now in Lithuania)

en
Witness

Tober Anna 19.08.1906, Warszawa

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.07

Location

Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street 6 Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Grabowski Józef

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.10-1940.01

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Hrubieszów

Witness

Kowalewski Kazimierz

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Minsk (Belarus) Kursk (Kursk Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Samara (Russia, Samara Oblast) Kokchetav (Russia, Akmola Region)

Witness

Graczyk Władysław 09.04.1923

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1941.06.19-1941

Location

Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), train station, Dworcowa Street 1

Witness

Południak Marian

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941-1942.02.05

Location

Tikhoretsk (Russia, Krasnodar Krai)

Witness

Marcinkiewicz Stefan

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1941.07.25-1941.09.03

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Złoczów (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Magzamen Norbert

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.12.09-1943

Location

Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast)

Witness

Libkind-Lubodziecki Stanisław 24.01.1879, Warsaw

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Tiotkino (Russia, Kursk Oblast), transit camp Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Kiev (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Szepelski Stanisław 1900

Topic

In exile – Kostroma Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.08

Location

Poldnevitsa (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Czapliński Jerzy

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10- 1942.05.20

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Łosośna (Grodno, Belarus) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Kvitok (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast, Tayshetsky District)

Witness

Brzeziński Roman 16.07.1916

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.23-1943

Location

Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Łuksza Franciszek 1924

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.03.20

Location

Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Rosnowska Teresa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Warsaw

Date

1939.09.01-1945

Location

Lublin Hrubieszów

en
Witness

Szumska Barbara

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20-1942.12.16

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Zylberberg Chaim Wolf 20.07.1899, Radom

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08.04-1942.08.18

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście, Wałowa Street Siedlce Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście, Peretza Street (Podwalna Street) Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka

en
Witness

Pawliszyn Eugenia 10.11.1922

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1942.08.16

Location

Dobrowody (now in Ukraine, Ternopil Oblast) Obyachevo (Russia, Komi Republic) Guzar District (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Miszewski Jan 1899?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.20-1942.02.27

Location

Turmont (Lithuania) Turmont (now in Lithuania) Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Litene (Latvia), internment camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Moscow (Russia) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Kandalaksha (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Aralsk (Kazakhstan) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Mida Marta 06.08.1915, Młynik (Ostrów county)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.14-1942.03

Location

Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Brasław (now in Belarus) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran)

Next