Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Cattle wagons]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (638)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Gugulska Cecylia

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1941-1944

Location

Milanówek Pruszków, Dulag 121 Łódź, ghetto Duszniki- Zdrój

Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944-1944

Location

Starachowice

en
Witness

Chodoff Bernard 1891

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1941.09.07

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Polish Cmentarz na Rossie (Rasos Cemetery), Rossa Street 32 (Rasų Street 32) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Legionowa Street (Savanorių Street) Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Kulautuva (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Oszmiana (now in Belarus) Grodno (now in Belarus) Jewie (now in Lithuania)

Witness

Kazula Edward 1911

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Karabash (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Tober Anna 19.08.1906, Warszawa

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.07

Location

Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street 6 Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Jędrzejczak Joanna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1940.05.12-1945.06.28

Location

Dobrzyca (Pleszew district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Lwów (now in Ukraine) Wrocław German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rawicz, prison, 17 Stycznia Street 28 Katowice Ostrów Wielkopolski Białystok Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Rosnowska Teresa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Warsaw

Date

1939.09.01-1945

Location

Lublin Hrubieszów

en
Witness

Grabowski Józef

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.10-1940.01

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Hrubieszów

Witness

Kowalewski Kazimierz

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Minsk (Belarus) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Kursk (Kursk Oblast) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Samara (Russia, Samara Oblast) Kokchetav (Russia, Akmola Region)

en
Witness

Graczyk Władysław 09.04.1923

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1941.06.19-1941

Location

Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), train station, Dworcowa Street 1

Witness

Pauzewicz Leokadia

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1943.04-1945

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Sadkowice (łódzkie voivodeship) Warsaw, Zagórna Street 12

Witness

Drożdż Zdzisław

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1942.09-1998

Location

Gorlice Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship) Kraków, Wolnica Square 1 Zagórzany (Gorlice district) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Radzymin Budapest (Hungary) Grodzisk Mazowiecki Warsaw

en
Witness

Banaszczyk Jan

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Greater Poland

Date

1938-1950

Location

Radomsko Leonów (Gorzkowice) Częstochowa, Ghetto Krzyżowniki (Kępno district) Pabianice Gościnna

en
Witness

Dziem Weronika 18.11.1925, Podhajce (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Podhajce (now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Rudniki (now in Ukraine, Ternopil Oblast), train station Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Dziekońska Stefania 1921?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.05

Location

Borówka (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast, Kostopil Region) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kostopol (now in Ukraine), train station Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Szumska Barbara

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20-1942.12.16

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Sokołowski Andrzej

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939-1943

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Sofroniuk Jan 1899?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.08

Location

Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Strusów (Ukraine) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Żukowski Franciszek

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.21

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19 - 1941.08

Location

Sarnki Dolne (Ukraine) Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Antopol (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Świętosław (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Next