Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Death marches]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (110)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Epstein Bertold 01.04.1890, Pilzno (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.03.15-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Oslo (Norway) Bredtvet (Norway), prison Bredtvet (Norway) Berg (Norway) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Szczecin Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)

Witness

Weissblum Giza 1917?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.08-1945.03

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Gross-Rosen Charleroi (Belgium) Leipzig (Germany), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Buchenwald, Germany)

Witness

Dürmayer Heinrich 10.04.1905, Atzgersdorf (Austria)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1939-1945.05.07

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Wodzisław Śląski Vienna (Austria) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Saint Cyprien (France)

Witness

Mansfeld Geza 26.02.1882, Budapeszt (Hungary)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1944.03.25-1945.01.18

Location

Pécs (Hungary) KL Auschwitz I Lanzendorf (Austria), correctional labor camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Feinsilber Alter (Jankowski Stanisław) 23.10.1910, Stoczek Łukowski

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1936-1945.03

Location

Drancy (France), transit camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Compiègne (France), transit camp Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Treblinka Argelès-sur-Mer (France) Gurs (France) Saint Cyprien (France)

en
Witness

Olszówka Erwin 24.09.1916, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.25-1945.01.18

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Kula Michał 07.09.1912, Trzebinia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.15-1945.01.22

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Pszczyna KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Rachwał Stanisława 29.06.1906, Rudki (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.10.12-1945.05.24

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Rajsko (Oświęcim district) Poznań Poręba (district of Pszczyna) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 Bełżec, German extermination camp Kraków, Sobieskiego Street 5 KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Bochnia, train station Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Lagerhaus German extermination camp of Bełżec German extermination camp of Majdanek Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Majdanek, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Wodzisław Śląski Drezdenko Drancy (France) Brussels (Belgium) Zagreb (Croatia) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Herzogenbusch (Netherlands) Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Melk (Austria) Pszczyna Brzeszcze Nakło nad Notecią

en
Witness

Porębski Henryk 1911?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1945

Location

Gorlice KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Międzybrodzie Bialskie, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Zamość Wodzisław German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Vienna (Austria)

en
Witness

Sperber Karel 1910, Tachov (Czech Republic)

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.10-1945

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Stutthof Kobiór, forest labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)