Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (114)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Rosin Arnošt 1912, Snina (Slovakia)

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1945.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Bratislava (Slovakia)

en
Witness

Zakrzewska Janina 01.07.1897, Gostynin

Topic

Warsaw death ring – mass executions

Date

1941.06-1941.09

Location

Warsaw, Modlińska Street 15/the Żerań Canal Warsaw, Żerański Canal/ Modlińska Street 15 Warsaw, Modlińska Street 14

en
Witness

Krawczyk Ryszard 1920?

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.16-1944.08.31

Location

Warsaw, the Jewish Cemetery, św. Wincentego Street Warsaw, Golędzinów Warsaw, Majdańska Street

en
Witness

Dyntar Józef 17.03.1919, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.03.30-1945.05

Location

KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Wodzisław Śląski Pszczyna

en
Witness

Popiół Motek 17.07.1923, Żuromin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.11.05-1945.05.10

Location

Ciechanów Ciechanów, ghetto KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Stutthof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gotendorf Gdańsk, Schichau Shipyard, Schichaua Street (Jana z Kolna Street)

en
Witness

Kaufmann Maryla 1929?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1942-1945.01

Location

KL Plaszow Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Wodzisław Śląski

en
Witness

Brewda Alina 14.06.1905, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1945.01.18-1945.02.18

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Makowska Eleonora 28.09.1904, Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1943.12.13-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Buchenwald (Germany) Magdeburg (Germany), Polte Fittings and Machine Factory, Joint-Stock Company – Head Office, Liebknechtstraße KL Stutthof KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)

Witness

Szczuciński

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1941.05-1941.07

Location

Czerlany (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs

Witness

Neuman Józef 1916?, Oświęcim

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Buchenwald

Date

1945.04.15–1945.04.30

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Jakubowicz Mojsze 15.05.1922, Poddębice (łódzkie voivodeship)

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08.08-1945.01.21

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Blechhammer Łódź, ghetto KL Gross-Rosen KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Cukier Rachmil 1926?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08-1945.01.19

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Wdowińska Klara 1925?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1943-1945.01.18

Location

KL Plaszow Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen Wodzisław Śląski

Witness

Manowiecka Janina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Radom KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Flak Zofia 16.07.1916

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), ghetto Karolin (Zwoleń district) Nowe Słowiki (Stare Słowiki) Leokadiów Brzeźnica (Kozienice district)

Witness

Łukawski Zdzisław 29.08.1910, Warszawa

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1942.07-1945.05.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw

en
Witness

Ajdelman Gania 23.02.1924, Lubartów (lubelskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.12-1945.05.16

Location

Budzyń, German forced labor camp KL Majdanek Bełżyce, Ghetto Poniatowa, German forced labor camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Baron Zenek 1926?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944-1945.01.22

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Łódź, ghetto

Witness

Sokół Michał 1890?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Sachsenhausen

Date

1939-1945.04.21

Location

Bochnia, train station Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Skarżysko-Kamienna Schwerin (Germany) Radom Kielce

en
Witness

Zajączkowski Piotr Zdzisław 29.06.1897, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.03

Location

Warsaw, Wileńska Street 3 Warsaw, the Metropolitan Council of the Holy Equal of the Apostles Mary Magdalene, Aleksandryjska Street (aleja „Solidarności” 52)